tasking authority

Spanish translation: autoridad responsable / autoridad correspondiente / que corresponda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tasking authority
Spanish translation:autoridad responsable / autoridad correspondiente / que corresponda
Entered by: Ricardo Eid

22:36 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: tasking authority
No departure may be made from the agreement without consultation with the tasking authority. (se trata de un acuerdo de normalización de la OTAN)
mferrero1
autoridad responsable
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-27 23:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También \"autoridad correspondiente / que corresponda\".
Selected response from:

Ricardo Eid
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3autoridad responsable
Ricardo Eid
4 +1autoridad operativa
nimrodtran
5con la Autoridad Adecuada / Asignada
Lori_A


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con la Autoridad Adecuada / Asignada


Explanation:
Suerte

Lori_A
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
autoridad responsable


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-27 23:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También \"autoridad correspondiente / que corresponda\".

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
8 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
48 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby.

agree  Gustavo Villar
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Gustavo.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autoridad operativa


Explanation:
Diccionario Técnico Militar
Antonio de Urquía Gómez

nimrodtran
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louisa Coleman
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search