additional surgical rider

Spanish translation: póliza/cobertura quirúrgica adicional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:additional surgical rider
Spanish translation:póliza/cobertura quirúrgica adicional
Entered by: Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez

01:59 Sep 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Military / Defense / proposals
English term or phrase: additional surgical rider
Annual benefit for covered surgeries.
-Anesthesia covered at 25% of the surgical up to the annual max
-Additional Surgical Rider (Scheduled)

Medical insurance proposal
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
póliza/cobertura quirúrgica adicional
Explanation:
(I think the context suggests that this is additional (rider) surgical coverage in general, and not specifically "postoperatoria.")


POLIZA QUIRURGICA
OBJETO
Cobertura en todos los actos médico-quirúrgicos que se realizan en clínica con motivo de una intervención quirúrgica que requieran internamiento: alta cirugía especializada, parto normal, honorarios del cirujano y equipo anestesista, derechos de quirófano. Curas, material, manutención, anestesia, consultas postoperatorias del Cirujano, exploraciones especiales como la Resonancia Magnética, habitación individual con cama de acompañante. Servicio de urgencias permanente para intervenciones y Asistencia en caso de ingreso en todo el Estado en sus desplazamientos.
http://www.imq.es/contenidos/otros/submenus_poliza.htm
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias a ambas, pero esto suena mejor en la propuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1póliza/cobertura quirúrgica adicional
Rebecca Jowers
4póliza postoperatoria adicional
Otilia Acosta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
póliza postoperatoria adicional


Explanation:
What services are covered under the Hospital and Surgical Rider?

Some employer groups may decide to offer the Hospital and Surgical Rider (H&S) as part of their plan design. This rider covers expenses related to all eligible hospital and outpatient surgery costs, including preadmission diagnostic testing and rehabilitation following a hospitalization or surgery. There may be a separate deductible for this benefit, as well as coinsurance arrangement once the deductible is met.

será la responsable del pago de los beneficios estipulados en la póliza. ...
postoperatoria, los gastos totales derivados de la intervención quirúrgica ...
www.aigmexico.com.mx/contratos/DC_MEDICANCER.pdf


Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
póliza/cobertura quirúrgica adicional


Explanation:
(I think the context suggests that this is additional (rider) surgical coverage in general, and not specifically "postoperatoria.")


POLIZA QUIRURGICA
OBJETO
Cobertura en todos los actos médico-quirúrgicos que se realizan en clínica con motivo de una intervención quirúrgica que requieran internamiento: alta cirugía especializada, parto normal, honorarios del cirujano y equipo anestesista, derechos de quirófano. Curas, material, manutención, anestesia, consultas postoperatorias del Cirujano, exploraciones especiales como la Resonancia Magnética, habitación individual con cama de acompañante. Servicio de urgencias permanente para intervenciones y Asistencia en caso de ingreso en todo el Estado en sus desplazamientos.
http://www.imq.es/contenidos/otros/submenus_poliza.htm

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias a ambas, pero esto suena mejor en la propuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: ...para operaciones programadas
9 mins
  -> Gracias hecdan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search