military aid societies

Spanish translation: sociedades de ayuda militar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:military aid societies
Spanish translation:sociedades de ayuda militar
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

22:22 Nov 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: military aid societies
XXX offers other support to service members and their families as well, including access to financial assistance through the military aid societies.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
sociedades de ayuda militar
Explanation:
`+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sociedades de ayuda militar
Maria Luisa Duarte
5sociedades de ayuda a las fuerzas armadas / la milicia
Diana Montano
4sociedades de asistencia castrenses
ElChe (X)
4mutuales militares
Marina Soldati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutuales militares


Explanation:
En Argentina, se las llama así. Como la "Mutual del personal de intendencias militares", el "Instituto de Ayuda Financiera IAF", pero no se para donde es tu traducción.

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sociedades de ayuda a las fuerzas armadas / la milicia


Explanation:
Se trata de asociaciones que ayudan a otros gremios o sectores

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Legal_aid_society&redirect=no
Diana Montano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sociedades de ayuda militar


Explanation:
`+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sociedades de asistencia castrenses


Explanation:
o sea; sociedades de asistencia a nuestro benemerito comandante Fidel. :-)

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search