crude bomb

Spanish translation: bomba rudimentaria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crude bomb
Spanish translation:bomba rudimentaria
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:39 Dec 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: crude bomb
Alguien sabe qué es? TIA!
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
bomba rudimentaria
Explanation:
Oxford

"cruede: (unsophisticated) (device, method) rudimentario,burdo"

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bomba rudimentaria
Michael Powers (PhD)
4<bomba o explosivo o petardo> <rústica(o) o rudimentaria(o) o artesanal>
Biling Services


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
<bomba o explosivo o petardo> <rústica(o) o rudimentaria(o) o artesanal>


Explanation:
rgds

Biling Services
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bomba rudimentaria


Explanation:
Oxford

"cruede: (unsophisticated) (device, method) rudimentario,burdo"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Biling Services: crude ;)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Biling - Mike :)

agree  Jairo Payan: Sin duda, en el glosario del whinsec dice "crude nuclear bomb" bomba nuclear rudimentaria
6 mins
  -> Gracias, jairo - Mike :)

agree  psicutrinius
16 mins
  -> Thank you, psicutrinius - Mike :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search