WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

So were we any better?

Spanish translation: ¿acaso lo hicimos mejor nosotros?

18:10 Mar 31, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: So were we any better?
Buenas tardes. Se me ha planteado un problema con la siguiente expresión. Adjunto el contexto:

As for the war, though the Nazis had unleashed atrocities on Russia, “I remember myself in my captain’s shoulder-straps and the forward march of my battery through East Prussia, enshrouded in fire, and I say: ‘So were we any better?’

He pensado algo como: ¿Acaso éramos mejores?

¿Alguna ayuda? Muchas gracias.
Miriam Nieto
Spain
Spanish translation:¿acaso lo hicimos mejor nosotros?
Explanation:
Tu opción también me parece bien, aunque algo más ambigua - no sé si el texto habla de la catadura moral, del desastre de la guerra, de los resultados...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-03-31 18:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No lo creo, - ¿a qué se referiría por eso? ¿Están bien colocadas las comillas?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-03-31 18:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con más motivo, yo no pondría "por eso" (estamos enshrouded in fire)

Creo que está en la línea de tu primera opción: Acaso éramos mejores (nosotros) o la que yo te propongo.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Y entonces... ¿fuimos mejores?
G3RMAN D3LAR05A
5Es que nosotros hemos sido mejores?
Jenny Koehler
4 +1¿acaso lo hicimos mejor nosotros?
patricia scott
4asi que fuimos algunos de nosotros mejores?
Virginia Azzariti
4Así que, ¿eramos mejores (que ellos)?
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4¿Es que acaso fuimos nostros mejores?
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so were we any better?
Y entonces... ¿fuimos mejores?


Explanation:
otra opción.
Saludos

G3RMAN D3LAR05A
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A_De_La_R
3 hrs
  -> Aay gracias! hola oye!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so were we any better?
Así que, ¿eramos mejores (que ellos)?


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so were we any better?
asi que fuimos algunos de nosotros mejores?


Explanation:
otra opcion

Virginia Azzariti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so were we any better?
¿Es que acaso fuimos nostros mejores?


Explanation:
/

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so were we any better?
¿acaso lo hicimos mejor nosotros?


Explanation:
Tu opción también me parece bien, aunque algo más ambigua - no sé si el texto habla de la catadura moral, del desastre de la guerra, de los resultados...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-03-31 18:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No lo creo, - ¿a qué se referiría por eso? ¿Están bien colocadas las comillas?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-03-31 18:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con más motivo, yo no pondría "por eso" (estamos enshrouded in fire)

Creo que está en la línea de tu primera opción: Acaso éramos mejores (nosotros) o la que yo te propongo.


patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Solo es ese párrafo que habla de eso. ¿Podría ser también: ¿y por eso somos mejores? Gracias por la rapidez en contestar.

Asker: Sí, las comillas están bien colocadas. Y el por eso vendría de "so".

Asker: Ok, muchas gracias por la aclaración. =)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Jairo.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so were we any better?
Es que nosotros hemos sido mejores?


Explanation:
Otra opción sería: "....y me pregunto si nosotros (realmente) éramos mejores..."

Suerte!!

Jenny Koehler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search