Independent Directorate for Local Governance (IDLG)

Spanish translation: Directiva Independiente para Gobierno Local (DIGL)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Independent Directorate for Local Governance (IDLG)
Spanish translation:Directiva Independiente para Gobierno Local (DIGL)
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

21:46 Mar 31, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Independent Directorate for Local Governance (IDLG)
Hola, chicos. Me gustaría que me ayudarán con esto:Independent Directorate for Local Governance (IDLG) ...pensé en algo como Administración Privada para la Gestión Local, pero creo que no es así. Les agradezco su ayuda.
KatGam
United States
Directiva Independiente para Gobierno Local (DIGL)
Explanation:
Word Magic

directiva, Consejo de Administración, directorio, junta de administración; Synonyms: command, directive, administrative board, Board of Directors, governing board, guideline, Management, board of trustees; A group of persons chosen to govern the affairs of a corporation or other large institution.

autoridad, gobierno; Synonyms: authority, faculty, mastery, power, command, control, domination, jurisdiction; The act of governing; exercising authority. ; The persons (or committees or departments etc.) who make up a body for the purpose of administering something.
Regulations for the governing of state prisons.
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dirección Independiente para el Fortalecimiento de la Administración Local (DIFAL)
patinba
4Directiva Independiente para Gobierno Local (DIGL)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent directorate for local governance (idlg)
Directiva Independiente para Gobierno Local (DIGL)


Explanation:
Word Magic

directiva, Consejo de Administración, directorio, junta de administración; Synonyms: command, directive, administrative board, Board of Directors, governing board, guideline, Management, board of trustees; A group of persons chosen to govern the affairs of a corporation or other large institution.

autoridad, gobierno; Synonyms: authority, faculty, mastery, power, command, control, domination, jurisdiction; The act of governing; exercising authority. ; The persons (or committees or departments etc.) who make up a body for the purpose of administering something.
Regulations for the governing of state prisons.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
independent directorate for local governance (idlg)
Dirección Independiente para el Fortalecimiento de la Administración Local (DIFAL)


Explanation:
Hace una linda sigla :)

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, realmente se dedican a eso, pero yo no pondría "fortalecimiento". Es importante la precisión de que "governance" no es "gobierno" realmente, sino "administración", si hablamos de administraciones públicas como en este caso.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search