clearing charge

Spanish translation: carga de limpieza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clearing charge
Spanish translation:carga de limpieza
Entered by: pakotini

19:54 Feb 25, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: clearing charge
it's from a list of an ammunition type

76 / 62 mm ammu
Types:
- clearing charge
- ramming
- drill
pakotini
carga de limpieza
Explanation:
Me parece que esto es más adecuado. Ojo con las traducciones de Google.......
Selected response from:

Emilio Schulder
Chile
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carga de limpieza
Emilio Schulder
5carga corta
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Summary of reference entries provided
Clearing charge
Raúl Casanova

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carga corta


Explanation:
Armada de los Estados Unidos - Page 10 - [ Translate this page ]
15 posts - 8 authors - Last post: 9 Apr 2007
Clearing charge=carga corta es lo que indica el manual el que hay que usar; siempre y cuando el cañón pueda abrir fuego, para aclarar ...

www.militar.org.ua/.../armada-de-los-estados-unidos-t7532-1... - Cached -


Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carga de limpieza


Explanation:
Me parece que esto es más adecuado. Ojo con las traducciones de Google.......

Emilio Schulder
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Raúl




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference: Clearing charge

Reference information:
Clearing Charge
The Clearing Charge (also called, "The Short Round") is a short case, cut off and plugged just above the wad, with a full charge. It is used to clear the gun after a misfire. This case is essential for the safety of the mount, and it is kept in a special container in the mount whenever the ship is in a combat zone. A misfire is especially dangerous in semi-fixed guns. When the breech is opened after the misfire, the faulty powder case can be extracted, but the projectile remains jammed in the rifling. The clearing charge is removed from its container and is hand rammed into the chamber behind the projectile. With the clearing charge sealed in the chamber, the projectile is fired out the muzzle. It is important to clear the projectile out the muzzle. It is not easy or safe to back the projectile out the chamber with a bore rod pushed down the barrel from the muzzle.[18] Also, if the gun has fired a number of rounds just prior to the misfire, time is critical because the barrel may be hot enough to cook off the high explosive in the projectile.[19] This would destroy the mount.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/5%22/38_caliber_gun
Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search