Law enforcement checks

Spanish translation: control policial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:law enforcement check
Spanish translation:control policial
Entered by: Carlos Segura

02:41 Feb 7, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Law enforcement checks
English term or phrase: Law enforcement checks
Me encuentro con este término en el siguiente contexto:

Basic law enforcement checks on vehicles and passengers during the inspection process

Border Patrol officials said that having the ability to perform fingerprint and law enforcement checks at the checkpoints enables them to quickly determine if detained persons are illegal alliens or have outstanding criminal complaints pending against them.

¿Serían comprobaciones de antecedentes de los vehículos y los pasajeros?

Aguardo su ayuda.

Desde ya muchas gracias.
Azul Benito
Argentina
control policial
Explanation:
Controles policiales en plural.

Un saludo
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5control policial
Carlos Segura
4verificaciones legales
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
law enforcement check
control policial


Explanation:
Controles policiales en plural.

Un saludo

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Koolhaas: Exactamente lo que iba a poner
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  InesV
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Jairo Payan
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Benigno Torres
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  tupcf
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law enforcement checks
verificaciones legales


Explanation:
Verificaciones de acuerdo a los procedimientos legales, tal como lo establece la ley.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search