period of military conduct

Spanish translation: período de operaciones militares

22:59 Dec 6, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / period of military conduct
English term or phrase: period of military conduct
Me encuentro con este término en el siguiente contexto:

If your spouse or registered domestic partner is a member of the armed forces of the United States, National Guard or Reserves, and you are employed for an average of twenty or more hours per week, you may take military family leave, if, during a period of military conduct, your spouse is notified of an impending call or order to active duty or has been deployed.

Aguardo su ayuda.

Desde ya muchas gracias.
Azul Benito
Argentina
Spanish translation:período de operaciones militares
Explanation:
Me parece más bien este el sentido: operaciones militares en general. Se da por hecho que el/la cónyuge pertenezca a las fuerzas armadas.
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1período de operaciones militares
Daniel Frisano
4período de servicio militar
David Hollywood


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
período de servicio militar


Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2017-12-06 23:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ccoo-servicios.es/html/374.html
Aproximadamente un mes después, la Delegación de Defensa entrega el certificado solicitado, en el cual se reconoce como tiempo cotizado el periodo de Servicio Militar que sobrepasó los 9 meses. Este certificado deberá conservarse hasta que se solicite la pensión de jubilación a la Seguridad Social, momento en que ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
período de operaciones militares


Explanation:
Me parece más bien este el sentido: operaciones militares en general. Se da por hecho que el/la cónyuge pertenezca a las fuerzas armadas.

Daniel Frisano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search