single keys

Spanish translation: ladrillo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single keys
Spanish translation:ladrillo
Entered by: Andrés Barros

02:01 Mar 2, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Drugs and contraband
English term or phrase: single keys
The smooth log says that "drugs were retrieved mostly in single keys or 5kg duct tapped together".
The contraband was found on a ship at sea.

How do you translate "key" or even "single key" in this context?

Thanks in advance.

AB
Andrés Barros
Ecuador
ladrillo
Explanation:
Una opción informal, en algunos lugares de latinoamérica se lo denomina 'ladrillo'. Alternativamente, 'paquete tipo ladrillo'.

Ecuador, Min. Interior:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/ministeriointeriorecuador/16451...
http://www.ministeriointerior.gob.ec/policia-nacional-locali...

Argentina:
http://www.diariodemocracia.com/policiales/188324-mujer-dete...
http://www.eltribuno.com/salta/nota/2015-7-23-17-12-0-insoli...

Perú:
http://larepublica.pe/sociedad/1294188-tacna-cae-narco-lleva...
Selected response from:

Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Grading comment
This is the most appropriate answer in my case because the file I'm translating will be used in Ecuador, so the "ladrillo" term will be easy for the readers to identify.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3en empaques de 1 kg
Jairo Payan
3paquetes/placas de 1 kg
Victor Zamorano
3ladrillo
Manuel Bas y Mansilla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en empaques de 1 kg


Explanation:
en empaques de 1 kg o 5 kg ...


key3[kee]
noun, plural keys. Slang.
a kilogram of marijuana or a narcotic drug.

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/key

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-03-02 02:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que "single" ahí, ni quita ni pone en español en este caso

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Paz
19 mins
  -> Gracias Marco

agree  Juan Gil
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria, muy amable

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ladrillo


Explanation:
Una opción informal, en algunos lugares de latinoamérica se lo denomina 'ladrillo'. Alternativamente, 'paquete tipo ladrillo'.

Ecuador, Min. Interior:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/ministeriointeriorecuador/16451...
http://www.ministeriointerior.gob.ec/policia-nacional-locali...

Argentina:
http://www.diariodemocracia.com/policiales/188324-mujer-dete...
http://www.eltribuno.com/salta/nota/2015-7-23-17-12-0-insoli...

Perú:
http://larepublica.pe/sociedad/1294188-tacna-cae-narco-lleva...

Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the most appropriate answer in my case because the file I'm translating will be used in Ecuador, so the "ladrillo" term will be easy for the readers to identify.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks bro!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paquetes/placas de 1 kg


Explanation:
Por el contexto parece claro.
En España se diría "paquete", y si buscas algo más informal pero comprensible... Se llama "placas" a los bloques de 250gr-1kg de hachís...

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search