Pollywogs and Shellbacks

Spanish translation: neófitos y veteranos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pollywogs and Shellbacks
Spanish translation:neófitos y veteranos

15:25 Jul 22, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-07-26 01:56:38 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Pollywogs and Shellbacks
Hola a todos, espero que estéis todos bien en estos tiempos difíciles.

A ver si me podéis iluminar con los términos correctos en español.

It celebrated the first crossing of the equator during that crew’s underway period. It was a ceremony that reminded Victoria of a fraternity initiation. Lots of gross and physical trials for the first-timers, known as Pollywogs. And lots of laughs for the already-initiated, known as Shellbacks.

Muchas gracias.
Diana Casoliba Bonache
Spain
neófitos y veteranos
Explanation:
Así se denominan en la tradición española, me parece (ver referencias), aunque yo colocaría también los términos en inglés...

Coloco aquí el "enlace" al pdf de la Armada donde se usan esos términos, que se recicla en la referencia que te doy más abajo.

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
Selected response from:

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda Víctor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4neófitos y veteranos
Victor Zamorano
4"Pollywogs" [renacuajos] y "Shellbacks" [espaldas de cáscara]
Reuben Wright


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pollywogs and shellbacks
"Pollywogs" [renacuajos] y "Shellbacks" [espaldas de cáscara]


Explanation:
Son nombres propios que hacen parte de una costumbre cultural entonces se dejan tal cual con mayúscula y con una traducción entre parentesis (corchetes).

Espero que ayuda!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2020-07-22 16:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tcdnstyl-chap?lang=eng&let...

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/corchetes-en-la-trad...



Reuben Wright
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neófitos y veteranos


Explanation:
Así se denominan en la tradición española, me parece (ver referencias), aunque yo colocaría también los términos en inglés...

Coloco aquí el "enlace" al pdf de la Armada donde se usan esos términos, que se recicla en la referencia que te doy más abajo.

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...


    https://www.lavozdigital.es/elcano/cuando-dios-neptuno-visito-juan-sebastian-elcano/?ref=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com%2F
Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda Víctor.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search