proxy actors

Spanish translation: actores delegados/que actúan por delegación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proxy actors
Spanish translation:actores delegados/que actúan por delegación
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

20:31 Nov 17, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense / resolución de conflictos
English term or phrase: proxy actors
Estoy con un texto sobre las negociaciones de un acuerdo de paz. De repente, con muy poco contexto, hablan del mundo globalizado y de los "proxy actors", ¿alguna idea?

https://foreignpolicy.com/2020/08/07/united-states-give-up-o...
While it has worn various titles over the years, such as “by, with, and through,” the approach is more or less the same: Empower local actors—via support from U.S. special operations forces, training, arms transfers, intelligence sharing, and so forth—to fight the wars that Americans cannot or don’t want to fight themselves. In the Middle East, it has meant arming proxy actors in some places, such as Syria, and empowering security partners to do so or intervene directly in others, such as Yemen and Libya.

https://www.lawfareblog.com/five-myths-about-sponsor-proxy-r...
Finally, conventional wisdom has it that the use of proxies can help avoid major wars between state powers by limiting confrontations to proxy actors. But this traditional view underplays the escalatory potential of the use of proxy forces. For example, when a U.S. fighter downed a Syrian aircraft that attacked SDF ground forces, Russia responded by suspending deconfliction protocols as a result. The Vietnam war, during which the initial U.S. proxy involvement quickly escalated into a full-scale intervention, is another case in point. Finally, when Hezbollah went to war with Israel in 2006, it reportedly did so against the explicit wishes of Iran and was subsequently "put on a shorter leash" by Tehran.
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
actores delegados/que actúan por delegación
Explanation:
Y proxy forces, fuerzas delegadas o por delegación.
http://www.ieee.es/Galerias/fichero/docs_analisis/2020/DIEEE...
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4terceros / agentes externos
Belen Garcia Martinez
3actores delegados/que actúan por delegación
Mónica Algazi
3actores proxies
José Patrício


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actores proxies


Explanation:
conflicto a través de actores delegados —los denominados proxies - http://www.ieee.es/Galerias/fichero/docs_analisis/2020/DIEEE...
Un proxy (representante) es un agente o sustituto autorizado para actuar en nombre de otra persona (máquina o entidad) - https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proxy





José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actores delegados/que actúan por delegación


Explanation:
Y proxy forces, fuerzas delegadas o por delegación.
http://www.ieee.es/Galerias/fichero/docs_analisis/2020/DIEEE...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terceros / agentes externos


Explanation:
"En Oriente Medio, se ha llevado a cabo por medio del armamento de terceros en lugares como... "

"El uso de agentes externos / terceros"



    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guerra_subsidiaria
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proxy_war
Belen Garcia Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search