"on their feet"

Spanish translation: actuar rápidamente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"on their feet"
Spanish translation:actuar rápidamente
Entered by: delat

16:18 Oct 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense / Military
English term or phrase: "on their feet"
¡ Hola, a todos !
Entiendo la siguiente frase, mas no estoy seguro de cuál deba ser su traduccion exacta.
"Officers trained to think on their feet..."
Gracias de antemano.
delat
actuar rápidamente
Explanation:
think on your feet

to think and react quickly, especially in a situation where things are happening very fast
An ability to think on your feet is a definite advantage when you're doing live comedy shows.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-22 16:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o REACCIONAR AL INSTANTE / RAPIDAMENTE
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Gabriela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2actuar rápidamente
Gabriela Rodriguez
5reaccionar con rapidez
Julio Torres
4inmediatamente
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on their feet
inmediatamente


Explanation:
Para pensar/tomar decisiones inmediatamente/al momento.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on their feet
actuar rápidamente


Explanation:
think on your feet

to think and react quickly, especially in a situation where things are happening very fast
An ability to think on your feet is a definite advantage when you're doing live comedy shows.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-22 16:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o REACCIONAR AL INSTANTE / RAPIDAMENTE


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=feet*11+0&dic...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Gabriela.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Great minds think alike! ;-) Sí, ésa es mi idea, sólo que no encontré referencias...
3 mins
  -> gracias!!

agree  havett
3 hrs
  -> gracias havett

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reaccionar con rapidez


Explanation:
¿No es costumbre evitar los adverbios con terminación -mente?

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search