out clearance procedures

Spanish translation: clerance?? maybe "clearance"??

20:16 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / UN peacekeeping mission
English term or phrase: out clearance procedures
Out clerance procedures is part of the redeployment phase of the Force.
Anthony Rivas
United States
Spanish translation:clerance?? maybe "clearance"??
Explanation:
If the word is "clearance" I think that one correct translation maybe
"Los procedimientos (trámites) de salida son parte de la fase de reubicación del ejército"
Selected response from:

Xavier Fitó
Grading comment
En efecto, la expresión es <>, que es lo que consta en la consulta planteada. La palabra <> [sic] no existe en inglés. Su respuesta es correcta, según revela mi investigación; no obstante, usted no suministra fuentes bibliográficas para sustentar lo sugerido, por lo que le adjudico dos (2) puntos. Gracias.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clerance?? maybe "clearance"??
Xavier Fitó
5Comentario
Xavier Fitó
3 +1procedimientos de supresión
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clerance?? maybe "clearance"??


Explanation:
If the word is "clearance" I think that one correct translation maybe
"Los procedimientos (trámites) de salida son parte de la fase de reubicación del ejército"

Xavier Fitó
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
En efecto, la expresión es <<out clearance procedures>>, que es lo que consta en la consulta planteada. La palabra <<clerance>> [sic] no existe en inglés. Su respuesta es correcta, según revela mi investigación; no obstante, usted no suministra fuentes bibliográficas para sustentar lo sugerido, por lo que le adjudico dos (2) puntos. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Más vale tarde que nunca. Y de acuerdo en que yo te habría dado los 4 puntos, Xavier. : )
2910 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedimientos de supresión


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
34 mins
  -> gracias gabita!

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comentario


Explanation:
Lo siento, pero no todas las fuentes se pueden documentar o suministrar.
Y mucho menos cuando la temática de la traducción atañe a términos y/o documentación militar.
En todo caso, lo dicho era correcto.

Xavier Fitó
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search