Mutiny Act

Spanish translation: ley antimotines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mutiny Act
Spanish translation:ley antimotines
Entered by: txile (X)

19:18 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Mutiny Act
Es el cuento de Billy Budd donde aparece este término
marisol
ley anti-motines
Explanation:
En esta dirección aparece un ejemplo de su uso. http://www.pln.or.cr/dejc/d3204.htm
Selected response from:

txile (X)
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1motín, acto de amotinamiento
Walter Landesman
5 +1Amotinar
Alejandra Vega
4 +1acto/acción de amotinamiento
Alejandro Umerez
5ley de disciplina de la armada
pawlik
3 +1Ley de Motín
Daniel Burns
3ley anti-motines
txile (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutiny act
motín, acto de amotinamiento


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
27 mins
  -> gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutiny act
acto/acción de amotinamiento


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
27 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutiny act
Amotinar


Explanation:
En español lo puedes dejar simplemente como amotinar, sin necesidad de especificar que es una acción.
Por ejemplo:
Los marineros se amotinaron contra el capitán.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
24 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutiny act
Ley de Motín


Explanation:
Here "act" is statute, rather than the act of mutinying.

LA NETA DEL OR:T. Morales: Ecos de la Rebelión del parque Moody - [ Translate this page ]
... La ley de motín criminal se usa contra dirigentes revolucionarios y la lucha
popular; según esa ley pueden meterlo a uno al bote por las acciones de ...
rwor.org/a/v20/960-69/960/moody_s.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rguerra
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mutiny act
ley anti-motines


Explanation:
En esta dirección aparece un ejemplo de su uso. http://www.pln.or.cr/dejc/d3204.htm

txile (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mutiny act
ley de disciplina de la armada


Explanation:
"Act" en inglés se refiere a una ley. "Mutiny" es motín a bordo. En Billy Budd, se refiere a una ley del siglo XVII que castigaba de manera muy dura a los que participaban en motines, y que por la primera vez se podía aplicar en el mismo Reino Unido, y en tiempos de paz.

pawlik
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search