lumped average

Spanish translation: promedio global

20:57 Apr 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: lumped average
Thus, subsequent modeling was completed assuming a **** lumped average **** mass of ore (subject to variation in conductivity due to depth of burial) with the exception of materials that are known or anticipated to be markedly different from the balance of the heap as described further in Section 5.0.
Mario Romano
Spanish translation:promedio global
Explanation:
Lo he visto varias veces, también usan promedio englobado.
Selected response from:

maca12
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2promedio global
maca12
4promedio concentrada
Flavio Granados
4promedio de aglomeración/
Maria Boschero
2promedio agregado
Margarita Palatnik (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promedio concentrada


Explanation:
Masa concentrada promedio

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promedio global


Explanation:
Lo he visto varias veces, también usan promedio englobado.

maca12
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
promedio agregado


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-16 21:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

promedio agregado del concentrado de mineral

PDF] Untitled
... viaje (determinado con el promedio agregado para cada conglomerado muestral
... ciudad de Antofagasta aledaña a acopios de concentrado de este mineral ...
www.paho.org/Spanish/HDP/HDR/serie31composite.pdf

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promedio de aglomeración/


Explanation:
Suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-16 23:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capítulo XI. Dinómica de la aglomeración minera en ruro en un contexto de crisis
web.idrc.ca/es/ev-64542-201-1-DO_TOPIC.html - 75k - 16 Apr 2005 -

... calcinación, aglomeración y sinterización de minerales, aunque no así en los
apartados ... Promedio máximo de concentración en dos horas:, 700 µg/m3 N. ...
concretonline.com/jsp/articulos/hormigon22.jsp - 59k


Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search