screened interval

Spanish translation: intervalo seleccionado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screened interval
Spanish translation:intervalo seleccionado
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

21:18 Apr 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: screened interval
In examining the data from the XXX instruments, a number of reported water levels were actually found to be false readings in that the reported water level was at or below the bottom of the **** screened interval ****, indicating that the water level meter was registering water in the end cap as an actual phreatic surface.
Mario Romano
intervalo seleccionado
Explanation:
..PDF] HERRAMIENTAS ESTADÍSTICAS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... La administración de calidad está soportada en la estadística. ... necesidad,
etc., identificando cada uno de ellos en cada intervalo seleccionado. ...
seplade.slp.gob.mx/planeacion/archivos%20guias/ herramientas%20estadísticas.pdf
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intervalo seleccionado
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4intervalo medido/barrido
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intervalo seleccionado


Explanation:
..PDF] HERRAMIENTAS ESTADÍSTICAS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... La administración de calidad está soportada en la estadística. ... necesidad,
etc., identificando cada uno de ellos en cada intervalo seleccionado. ...
seplade.slp.gob.mx/planeacion/archivos%20guias/ herramientas%20estadísticas.pdf

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 mins
  -> gracias, avrvm

agree  Yvonne Becker
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Smash

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervalo medido/barrido


Explanation:
no parece ser un texto de estadísticas, sino de mediciones con instrumentos

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search