greywacke quarry

Spanish translation: cantera de arenisca gris

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greywacke quarry
Spanish translation:cantera de arenisca gris
Entered by: Maria Boschero

15:48 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
English term or phrase: greywacke quarry
cantera de donde se extrae este mineral* en español un equivalente es vacka?
Lxta
cantera de arenisca gris
Explanation:
"wacke": roca parecida a la arenisca.
source: Diccionario Larousse.
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cantera de arenisca gris
Maria Boschero
3vacia
Roxana Cortijo


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vacia


Explanation:
según Collazo
wacke: vacia, vacka, waca, roca parda terrosa, roca parda arenisca y basáltica
quarry: cantera, pedrera, yacimiento de roca susceptible de explotación industrial

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cantera de arenisca gris


Explanation:
"wacke": roca parecida a la arenisca.
source: Diccionario Larousse.
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search