working range

Spanish translation: Rango de operación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:working range
Spanish translation:Rango de operación
Entered by: George Rabel

15:30 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: working range
este termino aparece en un texto de mineria, especificamente de las chancadoras y las correas transportadoras cuando operan en una cantera. Contexto: "Each conveyor is of tubular steel lattice construction and is mounted on a trailing axle that facilitates quick and easy movement across the quarry floor. This design allows each Lokolink to operate at a maximum vertical angle of +- 8º and a working range of 300º in relation to adjacent Lokolink unit."
Carolina
Rango de operación
Explanation:
Diccionario de la RAE:

rango
5. m. Estad. Amplitud de la variación de un fenómeno entre un límite menor y uno mayor claramente especificados.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Rango de operación
George Rabel
4radio de operación
René Cofré Baeza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radio de operación


Explanation:
área de operación es otra posibilidad

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rango de operación


Explanation:
Diccionario de la RAE:

rango
5. m. Estad. Amplitud de la variación de un fenómeno entre un límite menor y uno mayor claramente especificados.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Ernesto de Lara
6 hrs

agree  Pamela Cruz
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search