dimension stone

Spanish translation: piedra (clasificada) en tamaño estándar [el termino equivalente en costrucción puede ser grava o ripio]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dimension stone
Spanish translation:piedra (clasificada) en tamaño estándar [el termino equivalente en costrucción puede ser grava o ripio]
Entered by: Flavio Granados

03:33 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: dimension stone
Building Construction Industry.
Related to Silica Sand for different applications.
Black & White
piedra (clasificada) en tamaño estándar
Explanation:
así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-29 04:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si es arena, se puede hablar de granos en tamaño estándar
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
el termino equivalente en costrucción puede ser grava o ripio.... gracias por la pista
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rocas ornamentales
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1piedra (clasificada) en tamaño estándar
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piedra (clasificada) en tamaño estándar


Explanation:
así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-29 04:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si es arena, se puede hablar de granos en tamaño estándar

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
el termino equivalente en costrucción puede ser grava o ripio.... gracias por la pista

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias avrvm

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rocas ornamentales


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 201




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search