Tip Head Dump

Spanish translation: escombrera situada al final de la línea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tip Head Dump
Spanish translation:escombrera situada al final de la línea
Entered by: Cándida Artime

15:55 Nov 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining - instructions
English term or phrase: Tip Head Dump
Hi everyone,

I'm working on a mining document and there are a couple of phrases that I just can't work out. Any help will be appreciated!

This is the first one:
• Allow the trainee to get a load from the Shovel and proceed to the ***Tip Head Dump***
Marisa Schiavi (X)
escombrera situada al final de la línea
Explanation:
En este punto descargan las vagonetas de volteo. Si lo deseas, puedes agregar esto y decir: al final de la línea donde descargan las vagonetas de volteo, pero creo que no es necesario.
Selected response from:

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Grading comment
Thank you to you both! I've selected this answer since it was more appropriate to my context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4escombrera situada al final de la línea
Cándida Artime
3punta del botadero principal
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tip head dump
punta del botadero principal


Explanation:
[PDF] COMPAÑÍA MINERA ANTAMINA S.A. ADDENDUM N° 3 ESTUDIO DE IMPACTO ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
superior y el botadero principal se construirán por volteo desde la parte superior, ... El principal cuerpo de mineralizado de la mina Antamina se encuentra ...
www.minem.gob.pe/archivos/dgaam/estudios/antamina/addendum3...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[PDF] COMPAÑÍA MINERA ANTAMINA S.A. ADDENDUM N° 3 ESTUDIO DE IMPACTO ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
La mina Antamina será una operación de tajo abierto que extraerá aproximadamente 575 ... superior y el botadero principal se construirán por volteo desde la ...
www.minem.gob.pe/archivos/dgaam/estudios/antamina/addendum3...


Alejandro Umerez
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 85

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tip head dump
escombrera situada al final de la línea


Explanation:
En este punto descargan las vagonetas de volteo. Si lo deseas, puedes agregar esto y decir: al final de la línea donde descargan las vagonetas de volteo, pero creo que no es necesario.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you to you both! I've selected this answer since it was more appropriate to my context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search