advance

Spanish translation: avance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advance
Spanish translation:avance
Entered by: Lida Garcia

12:26 Dec 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: advance
8.1.4 CIP Moly Recovery
The CIP system will consist of six stages (tanks), arranged in a carousel fashion in which the carbon is retained in a tank for the duration of the loading, but the slurry is advanced in counter-current fashion, that is the sixth stage slurry is combined with freshly stripped carbon for a set time. The slurry from stage four will then be passed through and continues to advance until the fresh feed contacts the carbon. The carbon is then pumped across a screen for carbon removal. The slurry ***advance*** will be switched through an external valve system as the carbon becomes loaded. At this time each of the stages of adsorption will advance ore stage, and stripped carbon will be added to the 6th tank, formally the first tank in the series. The coarser carbon is retained in tanks by a screen in the tank overflow. Each tank will have a retention time of one hour for a six hour loading cycle.
Lida Garcia
Peru
avance
Explanation:
En el proceso de obtención del molibdeno, por adsorción en carbon, hay dos movimientos. La carga del carbon, que se hace en un sentido, y la circulación de la suspención con molibdeno, que ***avanza*** en el sentido contrario. Ver este texto:
Molybdenum-containing catalysts are mostly used in petroleum-refining industries for mild hydrogenation processes. These catalytic processes generate huge quantity of spent catalyst. With the increasing demand of metal values and environmental awareness, catalysts can serve as a secondary source for metal recovery (...)
The sodium molybdate is further purified using carbon adsorption method to obtain a pure grade of molybdenum trioxide.
Selected response from:

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias, Rafael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1avance
Rafael Martilotti
4movimiento (hacia adelante)
Lydia De Jorge
3flujo
Robin Levey


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flujo


Explanation:
Una opción...
The English text could have been: The slurry *flow* will be switched ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avance


Explanation:
En el proceso de obtención del molibdeno, por adsorción en carbon, hay dos movimientos. La carga del carbon, que se hace en un sentido, y la circulación de la suspención con molibdeno, que ***avanza*** en el sentido contrario. Ver este texto:
Molybdenum-containing catalysts are mostly used in petroleum-refining industries for mild hydrogenation processes. These catalytic processes generate huge quantity of spent catalyst. With the increasing demand of metal values and environmental awareness, catalysts can serve as a secondary source for metal recovery (...)
The sodium molybdate is further purified using carbon adsorption method to obtain a pure grade of molybdenum trioxide.

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias, Rafael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
1 day 7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movimiento (hacia adelante)


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search