Form oil pump

Spanish translation: aceite para moldeo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Form oil pump
Spanish translation:aceite para moldeo
Entered by: Claudia Nuñez

20:05 Nov 29, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Aceite
English term or phrase: Form oil pump
Hola a todos. Tengo un problema con el termino "form oil". La verdad no sé como traducirla. ¿Me ayudan? El contexto es el siguiente: with the unit runnin, check for the proper operation of all controls and all auxiliary functions such as outriggers and form oil pump"

Gracias!!

Claudia
Claudia Nuñez
Argentina
aceite para moldeo
Explanation:
form oil: aceite que se usa para evitar que se adhiera la pieza que se está moldeando (los moldes son normalmente de concreto o madera). Ver ref.
http://www.pinnacleresourcesoil.com/product-info-sheets/pdfs...
Selected response from:

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bomba de aceite para el molde/moldeo
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4aceite para moldeo
Leonardo Lamarche
Summary of reference entries provided
form oil pump
Leonardo Lamarche

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
form oil pump
aceite para moldeo


Explanation:
form oil: aceite que se usa para evitar que se adhiera la pieza que se está moldeando (los moldes son normalmente de concreto o madera). Ver ref.
http://www.pinnacleresourcesoil.com/product-info-sheets/pdfs...

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
form oil pump
bomba de aceite para el molde/moldeo


Explanation:
Es una bomba que provee aceite continuamente al proceso para moldear el producto. Dicho aceite provee lubricación y enfriamiento para evitar que las joyas se rompan o marquen de forma irreparable.

Ver información para lote 24 en el enlace provisto.
www.streamlinebid.com/print_catalog.php?pid=12964&cid=957


Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks Slothm, have a great day.




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: form oil pump

Reference information:
Claudia, se refiere a una lancha?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-11-29 20:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fishing boat?

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search