Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

Mucking / mucker

Spanish translation: limpiador/paleador/extractor/nivelador

15:32 Oct 28, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: Mucking / mucker
Mucking and installing ground support
Scale thoroughly to protect the mucker from falling material
Double-check surfaces for loose material after mucking or installing ground support
Look for bulges of loose rock in mesh
Notes for presenter
Scale as much as possible before mucking to protect the mucker from falling material.
After mucking, recheck the back and ribs.
Sometimes material will be loosened by the mucking process itself.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Spanish translation:limpiador/paleador/extractor/nivelador
Explanation:

Mucker is a person that displaces muck in a mine. This has to do with falling materials that can hurt him.

He can use spades, scoops, traxcavators, bulldozers, etc.


https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...


5. (Mining) The unwanted material, especially rock or soil,
that must be excavated in order to reach the valuable ore;
also, the unwanted material after being excavated or
crushed by blasting, or after being removed to a waste
pile. In the latter sense, also called a muck pile.
[RDH]


https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Aug 17, 2010 - A Pile of Muck. Muck is loose material usually rock or ore that has been fragmented as a result of blasting in a working face such as a tunnel, ...

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Go talk to your mucker! A person who removes muck (waste, debris, broken rock, etc.), especially from a mine, construction site, or stable. (archaic, derogatory) A low or vulgar labourer.

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

1. mining a person who shifts broken rock ...
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2limpiador/paleador/extractor/nivelador
slothm
5cargadora
Silvia Parma


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mucking / mucker
cargadora


Explanation:
mucking machine: cargadora, se la conoce en algunos países como pala neumática, para carga de escombros...

Te adjunto un diccionario muy útil de minería.


    Reference: http://www.infomine.com
Silvia Parma
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mucking / mucker
limpiador/paleador/extractor/nivelador


Explanation:

Mucker is a person that displaces muck in a mine. This has to do with falling materials that can hurt him.

He can use spades, scoops, traxcavators, bulldozers, etc.


https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...


5. (Mining) The unwanted material, especially rock or soil,
that must be excavated in order to reach the valuable ore;
also, the unwanted material after being excavated or
crushed by blasting, or after being removed to a waste
pile. In the latter sense, also called a muck pile.
[RDH]


https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Aug 17, 2010 - A Pile of Muck. Muck is loose material usually rock or ore that has been fragmented as a result of blasting in a working face such as a tunnel, ...

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Go talk to your mucker! A person who removes muck (waste, debris, broken rock, etc.), especially from a mine, construction site, or stable. (archaic, derogatory) A low or vulgar labourer.

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

1. mining a person who shifts broken rock ...


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
88 days

agree  JohnMcDove
238 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search