legacy mine

Spanish translation: mina en desuso

22:06 Mar 5, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: legacy mine
An inventory of legacy mine sites is currently being developed. The inventory will identify high risk sites with the potential to cause significant environmental impact.

The inventory and associated risk based assessment will be used to determine priority sites and the allocation of resources.

The inventory project is progressing towards maturity and has required considerable time and resources to develop due to the remote locations of many of the sites and the limited access during the wet season.

The inventory will be dynamic and will continually evolve as site conditions change and further information becomes available.
Wendy Gosselin
Spanish translation:mina en desuso
Explanation:
http://www.finland.cl/public/default.aspx?contentid=268449&c...

http://www.laopinioncoruna.es/economia/2013/01/28/economia-l...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mina en desuso
Robin Levey
3minas heredadas
Paulo Gasques


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minas heredadas


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Wrong meaning of 'legacy'.
19 mins
  -> Gracias por el informe

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mina en desuso


Explanation:
http://www.finland.cl/public/default.aspx?contentid=268449&c...

http://www.laopinioncoruna.es/economia/2013/01/28/economia-l...


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 5 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, o incluso "minas abandonadas". :-)
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search