Fuzzed

Spanish translation: con fusible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fuzzed
Spanish translation:con fusible
Entered by: patinba

05:14 Sep 21, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: Fuzzed
Hola a todos,
Se trata de un documento que describe el procedimiento a seguir en un emplazamiento minero ante una alerta de rayos. La sección corresponde a las actividades que deben interrumpirse en esta situación. Aquí el fragmento donde aparece el término:

• Work in uncleared UXO areas; and transport of unexploded ordnance electrically fuzzed and general explosives;

Desde ya las gracias por su tiempo y ayuda.
svmariac
con fusible
Explanation:
Hay un error en el original - es "fused"

electically fused explosives

Sixth Edition - Elementary Science Program
www.espsciencetime.org/Downloads/safetybook 2010.pdf
Students should be instructed not to touch electrically fused explosives such as dynamite caps. 4. Elementary students should not experiment with wet cells such ...
Cómo hacer fusible eléctrico - askix.com
https://www.askix.com/como-hacer-fusible-electrico.html
Translate this page
Cómo hacer fusible eléctrico Fusibles eléctricos es muy útil cuando se trata de encender explosivos o inflamable material de distancia. Para hacer de este ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4con fusible
patinba
2confusos
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fuzzed
confusos


Explanation:
Quedaria algo asi: Trabajar en áreas de municiones sin explotar y sin limpiar; y transporte de artefactos explosivos sin detonar eléctricamente confusos y explosivos generales;

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuzzed
con fusible


Explanation:
Hay un error en el original - es "fused"

electically fused explosives

Sixth Edition - Elementary Science Program
www.espsciencetime.org/Downloads/safetybook 2010.pdf
Students should be instructed not to touch electrically fused explosives such as dynamite caps. 4. Elementary students should not experiment with wet cells such ...
Cómo hacer fusible eléctrico - askix.com
https://www.askix.com/como-hacer-fusible-electrico.html
Translate this page
Cómo hacer fusible eléctrico Fusibles eléctricos es muy útil cuando se trata de encender explosivos o inflamable material de distancia. Para hacer de este ...


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search