Dragstones

Spanish translation: Muela (de molino)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dragstones
Spanish translation:Muela (de molino)
Entered by: Manuel Bas y Mansilla

02:24 Apr 17, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining
English term or phrase: Dragstones
Estoy traduciendo una lista de materiales y entre ellos estan:
Dragstones mining and beneficiating

¿Sera acaso algún tipo de piedra de molino?
Lourdes Licata
United States
Muela (de molino)
Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/drag-stone mill
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muela_de_molino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-04-17 02:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se utilizaban para "moler" las piedras conteniendo los metales.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arrastra
Selected response from:

Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3piedra corredera / volaera
Antonio Escalante
3Muela (de molino)
Manuel Bas y Mansilla


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drag-stone
Muela (de molino)


Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/drag-stone mill
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muela_de_molino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-04-17 02:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se utilizaban para "moler" las piedras conteniendo los metales.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arrastra

Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt response

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dragstones
piedra corredera / volaera


Explanation:
Otra opción.


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/drag-stone
    Reference: http://lamejortierradecastilla.com/las-piedras-de-molino/
Antonio Escalante
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search