Burrstones

Spanish translation: piedra bornera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Burrstones (sic) / buhrstone
Spanish translation:piedra bornera
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

02:26 Apr 17, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining
English term or phrase: Burrstones
Estoy traduciendo una lista de materiales y entre ellos estan:

Burrstones mining and beneficiating

¿Sera acaso algún tipo de piedra de molino?
Lourdes Licata
United States
buhrstone > piedra bornera
Explanation:
buhrstones > piedras borneras



Not "burrstone" but "buhrstone".

http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/buhrstone.php
Traducir "buhrstone" a Español: asperón, piedra moleña


piedra bornera es buhrstone en | Tesauro de Arte & Arquitectura
www.aatespanol.cl/terminos/300262483
Cualquiera de los diferentes tipos de caliza o arenisca silícea y de textura abierta. Se utilizan como piedras de molino y como material de construcción.

The Art & Architecture Thesaurus es una marca registrada de The J ...
www.aatespanol.cl/taa/tesauro/default.asp?a=338&Element_ID=...
... 2 M.MT 300262483 5 0 2008/01/01 2014/10/23 24989 1 piedra bornera 70641 ... Plural del término en singular 96234 2 70641 5 52392 1 buhrstone 70052 5 ...


http://aatesaurus.cultura.gencat.cat/aat/getty_es/index.php?...
Cualquiera de los diferentes tipos de caliza o arenisca silícea y de textura abierta. Se utilizan como piedras de molino y como material de construcción.
TG [rocas sedimentarias por composición]
piedra bornera
English buhrstone
Català pedra de molí

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs (2019-04-20 02:25:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Lourdes.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all the resources
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2buhrstone > piedra bornera
Taña Dalglish
4Piedra de molino/Piedra molar
Agustina Aguirre


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burrstones
Piedra de molino/Piedra molar


Explanation:
Piedra de molino/Piedra molar

Del diccionario politécnico inglés-español

Agustina Aguirre
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
burrstones
buhrstone > piedra bornera


Explanation:
buhrstones > piedras borneras



Not "burrstone" but "buhrstone".

http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/buhrstone.php
Traducir "buhrstone" a Español: asperón, piedra moleña


piedra bornera es buhrstone en | Tesauro de Arte & Arquitectura
www.aatespanol.cl/terminos/300262483
Cualquiera de los diferentes tipos de caliza o arenisca silícea y de textura abierta. Se utilizan como piedras de molino y como material de construcción.

The Art & Architecture Thesaurus es una marca registrada de The J ...
www.aatespanol.cl/taa/tesauro/default.asp?a=338&Element_ID=...
... 2 M.MT 300262483 5 0 2008/01/01 2014/10/23 24989 1 piedra bornera 70641 ... Plural del término en singular 96234 2 70641 5 52392 1 buhrstone 70052 5 ...


http://aatesaurus.cultura.gencat.cat/aat/getty_es/index.php?...
Cualquiera de los diferentes tipos de caliza o arenisca silícea y de textura abierta. Se utilizan como piedras de molino y como material de construcción.
TG [rocas sedimentarias por composición]
piedra bornera
English buhrstone
Català pedra de molí

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs (2019-04-20 02:25:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Lourdes.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all the resources

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Abel.

agree  Antonio Escalante
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Antonio.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search