Shoot out the lights

Spanish translation: Acabar con las esperanzas/quitar la esperanza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shoot out the lights
Spanish translation:Acabar con las esperanzas/quitar la esperanza
Entered by: L de M

18:31 Nov 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Letras de canciones
English term or phrase: Shoot out the lights
I need the translation into Spanish for the above expression. It appears in the following context:

"This ain't the first time you've shot out my lights."

If you know it I will very glad to hear you. See you soon.
L de M
quitarme la esperanza//cortarme las alas
Explanation:
Me parece que la idea de la "luz" en inglés podría expresarse bien con las "alas" de la conocida frase en español, o con la "esperanza" si no quieres usar metáforas.
Sólo una idea.
Saludos cordiales y suerte con las canciones. :)
Selected response from:

Vocabulum (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5quitarme la esperanza//cortarme las alas
Vocabulum (X)
4decepcionas
Agustina de Sagastizabal


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoot out the lights
decepcionas


Explanation:
una opción....

esta no es la primera vez que me decepcionas....

Agustina de Sagastizabal
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shoot out my lights
quitarme la esperanza//cortarme las alas


Explanation:
Me parece que la idea de la "luz" en inglés podría expresarse bien con las "alas" de la conocida frase en español, o con la "esperanza" si no quieres usar metáforas.
Sólo una idea.
Saludos cordiales y suerte con las canciones. :)

Vocabulum (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Ramirez
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia :)

agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal: si, me gusta más que mi opción! o como diría Maradona "me cortaron las piernas" jaja----
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por tu compañerismo, Agustina. :)

agree  Víctor Nine
48 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, VRN :)

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Roxanna :)

agree  silviantonia: cortado las alas, works for me
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, silviantonia! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search