non-p.c. approach

Spanish translation: su enfoque no "políticamente correcta"/su enfoque políticamente incorrecta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-p.c. approach
Spanish translation:su enfoque no "políticamente correcta"/su enfoque políticamente incorrecta
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

09:03 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Music
English term or phrase: non-p.c. approach
Contexto:

Criticised for its often non-p.c. approach, the original band lost its members.

No sé si se refiere a que el grupo no utilizaba música por ordenador o quizás a algún otro término más específico de la industria musical.
transcreacion
United Kingdom
su enfoque no "políticamente correcta"
Explanation:
Could well be this, if the band was receiving criticism.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-31 09:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdonad: *enfoque no "políticamente correcto"*
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4su enfoque no "políticamente correcta"
Noni Gilbert
5 +2criticado por su enfoque políticamente incorrecto
smvasc
4enfoque ajeno a lo políticamente correcto
Monika Jakacka Márquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
su enfoque no "políticamente correcta"


Explanation:
Could well be this, if the band was receiving criticism.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-31 09:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdonad: *enfoque no "políticamente correcto"*

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Greco: si, pero "correcto"
8 mins
  -> Quite right!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Estoy con Paula.
45 mins
  -> Gracias Tomás.

agree  MitsukoD: Adhiero a Paula, también.
5 hrs
  -> Don't we all?! Gracias Mitsuko.

agree  luis gllorente
8 days
  -> Gracias.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
criticado por su enfoque políticamente incorrecto


Explanation:
otra opcion.
Suerte

smvasc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henar Chico: Agree
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  jbcreix
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfoque ajeno a lo políticamente correcto


Explanation:
otra opción :)

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search