As conductor and director

Spanish translation: como director invitado o titular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As conductor and director
Spanish translation:como director invitado o titular
Entered by: Charles Davis

07:03 Jul 1, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Music / folleto de un concierto
English term or phrase: As conductor and director
XXXX: Conductor
Following education in Bradford, Nottingham and Manchester, and extensive experience as a performer, teacher and musician, XXXX was appointed YYYY’s Senior County Music Adviser in 1987. ***As conductor and director*** he has worked with ensembles of every size, style and age, from big band to symphony orchestra, in theatres and concert halls in Britain and abroad...
Ana Juliá
Spain
como director invitado o titular
Explanation:
I suggested this as a possible answer in my reference entry, but the more I think about the more convinced I am that this is the distinction being made.

I am sure that "director", in this context, means musical director, not executive director. The latter, for an orchestra, is normally called the manager, and anyway it is extremely unlikely that a professional conductor would occupy that position.

The trouble is that the normal word in Spanish for both a conductor and director is "director". "Dirigente" is sometimes used but it is a straight synonym, so "dirigente y director" just means "conductor and conductor": there's no difference. Bernstein is described in Joseph's reference as "primer dirigente y director artístico" of the New York Philharmonic. This must be a straight translation of the title "principal conductor and musical director", which reflects the inseparable twin functions of the post: in terms of Adam Fischer's analogy between an orchestra and a horse, he was both the trainer and the regular rider. "Music(al) director" is a term commonly used (especially in the US) for the permanent or resident conductor of an orchestra, responsible for training and shaping it, determining its artistic policy, hiring and firing musicians, etc., as well as rehearsing and conducting its concerts. But it is exactly the same thing as what is more often called "principal conductor" or "chief conductor" in Europe. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Music_director .

This aspect of a resident conductor's job can be expressed as "director artístico" in Spanish. But in this ST, the person is said to have worked as "conductor and director" with various groups, and I think this must mean that he has conducted some (as guest conductor) and been in charge of others (as musical director). Since the normal expression for a permanent or resident conductor in Spanish is "director titular", I think "director invitado o titular" best captures the distinction between "conductor" and "director" as I see it in this context.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1como dirigente y director
Joseph Tein
4 +1director musical y directivo
Olga Miralles Mulleras
5como director de orquesta y ejecutivo
Vitaliy Rysyuk
4como director y dirigente musical
Rody Correa Avila
4como director invitado o titular
Charles Davis
Summary of reference entries provided
conductor and director
Charles Davis

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as conductor and director
director musical y directivo


Explanation:
Conductor: director musical

Diretor: noun ( MANAGER )
Definition (Cambridge Dictionnary
• a manager of an organization, company, college, etc.
•US someone in charge of a school for very young children

Olga Miralles Mulleras
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel murillo
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Isabel

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as conductor and director
como dirigente y director


Explanation:
These are two somewhat different functions, both performed by the same person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-07-01 07:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fcamberes.org/documentos/pdf/programa_zarzuela_20... (Ver las notas acerca de Leonard Bernstein)

Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Cogdell: I've found "dirigente musical" and" director (principal)"referring to the one person holding the two positions.
8 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as conductor and director
como director de orquesta y ejecutivo


Explanation:
ejecutivo = director
pero a fin de evitar confusiones, el primer término es preferido.

Example sentence(s):
  • Director de orquesta es el título de quien se encarga, en un contexto orquestal, de coordinar los distintos instrumentos que la componen.
  • La función del director de orquesta y su proceso evolutivo como “virtuoso” a lo largo de más de una centuria es uno de los fenómenos de mayor relieve en el vasto panorama de la interpretación musical.

    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Director_de_orquesta
    Reference: http://archivowagner.info/197103.html
Vitaliy Rysyuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as conductor and director
como director invitado o titular


Explanation:
I suggested this as a possible answer in my reference entry, but the more I think about the more convinced I am that this is the distinction being made.

I am sure that "director", in this context, means musical director, not executive director. The latter, for an orchestra, is normally called the manager, and anyway it is extremely unlikely that a professional conductor would occupy that position.

The trouble is that the normal word in Spanish for both a conductor and director is "director". "Dirigente" is sometimes used but it is a straight synonym, so "dirigente y director" just means "conductor and conductor": there's no difference. Bernstein is described in Joseph's reference as "primer dirigente y director artístico" of the New York Philharmonic. This must be a straight translation of the title "principal conductor and musical director", which reflects the inseparable twin functions of the post: in terms of Adam Fischer's analogy between an orchestra and a horse, he was both the trainer and the regular rider. "Music(al) director" is a term commonly used (especially in the US) for the permanent or resident conductor of an orchestra, responsible for training and shaping it, determining its artistic policy, hiring and firing musicians, etc., as well as rehearsing and conducting its concerts. But it is exactly the same thing as what is more often called "principal conductor" or "chief conductor" in Europe. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Music_director .

This aspect of a resident conductor's job can be expressed as "director artístico" in Spanish. But in this ST, the person is said to have worked as "conductor and director" with various groups, and I think this must mean that he has conducted some (as guest conductor) and been in charge of others (as musical director). Since the normal expression for a permanent or resident conductor in Spanish is "director titular", I think "director invitado o titular" best captures the distinction between "conductor" and "director" as I see it in this context.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as conductor and director
como director y dirigente musical


Explanation:
Conductor es típicamente director de orquesta, y director en este caso sería además dirigente o líder del grupo musical u orquesta. Espero que ayude.

Rody Correa Avila
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


53 mins
Reference: conductor and director

Reference information:
Here is an interesting reply from an interview with the distinguished Hungarian conductor Adam Fischer:

"Guest Conductor and Music Director of Symphony Orchestra
In the past, we asked Adam about the title of conductor. This time, we asked him to explain the detail difference between Guest Conductor and Music Director of symphony orchestra.
"Many conductors often compare an orchestra to a horse. If so, the Guest Conductor is a jockey and the Music Director is a trainer. For most of the riding competition, a horse is assigned to the jockey the day before. Most important thing for the jockey is understanding the ability and the characteristics of the horse and making the horse run as fast as he can, and jump as high as possible for him. Guest conductor must understand the strong point of the orchestra during limited rehearsals, and make them give the best performance they are capable of.
On the other hand, the role of trainer is improving the ability of the horse. The Music Director of a Symphony Orchestra must train the orchestra to be able to respond to many guest conductors. In order to do so, regardless of his preference, he must play many repertories and he must have a strong character to lead many of professional musicians."
http://haydnphil.org/en/newsletter/question.htm

The fact is that in Spanish "director" is the usual word both for conductor and (musical) director, but it is possible that the distinction being made in this ST is between guest conductor and musical director. If so, perhaps "director invitado y titular" might be the right solution.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search