Favoritchor

Spanish translation: Coro favorito / Coro de solistas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Favoritchor
Spanish translation:Coro favorito / Coro de solistas
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:17 Jul 11, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: Favoritchor
Estoy traduciendo un texto en inglés, y aparece esta palabra alemana en relación con el "Magnificat anima mea", de Heinrich Schütz. Creo que se refiere a los solistas, pero no sé si hay algún término especializado en español para traducirla.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Favorito
Explanation:
Esa traducción es la que conozco
Selected response from:

Sanda Lam
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Favorito
Sanda Lam
4Coro principal
Ester Vidal
2"Favoritchor" > coro de soloistas
Taña Dalglish
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
favoritchor
Favorito


Explanation:
Esa traducción es la que conozco

Sanda Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Sí, "coro favorito" (no solo "favorito", desde luego) sería lo más adecuado en español; es el término italiano que Schütz adapta al alemán (habiendo estudiado con Gabrieli en Venecia). En la práctica, son solistas y eso se podría añadir entre paréntesis.
36 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
favoritchor
Coro principal


Explanation:
Quizás puedes utilizar coro principal o coro primario.

La explicación que dan en alemán en este coro femenino es:

El Favoritchor es el conjunto de las cantantes más experimentadas del coro.
Der Favoritchor ist die Formation der erfahrensten Sängerinnen im Chor.

https://www.solothurner-maedchenchor.ch/chor-1/ausbildung/fa...

Ester Vidal
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
favoritchor
"Favoritchor" > coro de soloistas


Explanation:
Dejaría "Favoritchor" (alemán).

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=wKDT9lZ3jfkC&pg=PA81&lp... (pg. 81)
Here "Favoritchor" is left in German.

https://archive.org/stream/TerminorumMusicaeIndexSeptemLingu...
page 263
"Favoritchor"
English choir of solo singers
Spanish coro (m) de solistas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-07-11 14:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=fjCjefY3KKsC&pg=PA401&l... (page 86). I would leave the German term "Favoritchor" (a choir of soloists).

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search