octave range

Spanish translation: una octava más

18:04 Jan 17, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Music / Piano
English term or phrase: octave range
Bartolomeo Cristofori invented the first piano. This piano had 49 keys, that is four complete octaves. Since that time, pianos have evolved a lot. Around 1775, one more octave range was added. As of 2019, the adding of the octaves stopped at seven and a quarter octaves. Various composers explored the range of the piano and contributed to the development and popularity of it throughout the world.
scar999
Mexico
Spanish translation:una octava más
Explanation:
... se le añadió una octava más.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5una octava más
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
5 +1octava
Alberto Gómez Herrera


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
una octava más


Explanation:
... se le añadió una octava más.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Allievi
13 mins
  -> Gracias Verónica!

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica!

agree  Juan Carlos Medina
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan Carlos!

agree  Isabel Peralta
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Gracias Isabel!

agree  Irene Gutiérrez
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Gracias Irene!

agree  Gyöngyvér Kóródi
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Gracias Gyogyver!

disagree  Alberto Gómez Herrera: Totalmente en desacuerdo con que se haya votado por octava "más", como bien he explicado un octave range podria ser una octava menos también. Me parece injusto que se acepten estás votaciones imprecisas y no ocurra cuando se vandaliza una definición.
13 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
octava


Explanation:
Definida por el DRAE:
Octava:
- Entrada 10. f. Mús. Serie diatónica en que se incluyen los siete sonidos constitutivos de una escala y la repetición del primero de ellos.

El término puede referirse a una octava más (por encima) o una octava menos (por debajo). Por ello, definirla como "una octava más" sería incompleto, dado que "octave range" incluye ambos casos.


Example sentence(s):
  • "También supongo que sabes que ese patrón de doce notas vuelve a repetirse, encontrando las mismas notas, una octava más agudas a la derecha o más graves a la izquierda."

    Reference: http://elclubdelautodidacta.es/wp/2012/08/calculo-de-la-frec...
Alberto Gómez Herrera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Fernández
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search