broadcast episodic

Spanish translation: Serie episódica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broadcast episodic
Spanish translation:Serie episódica
Entered by: Sp-EnTranslator

00:46 May 30, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Music / Website
English term or phrase: broadcast episodic
Here is the full paragraph:

"FULL MEMBERSHIP - The Full level is for filmmakers & producers in need of music for national advertising, documentaries, VOD, broadcast episodic, theatrical exhibition, television, internet, home video, DVD, in-context trailers, and out-of-context trailers.

For reference and context, here is the website in connection to the above paragraph https://www.musicpartner.tv/

Thank you all!
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
transmisión episódica
Explanation:
Una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-05-30 02:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Episodic. In an episodic series, each episode is a self contained story, beginning and ending within the confines of the time-limit.
A serial is a television show which has a continuous plot that unfolds in sequential episode-by-episode fashion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-05-30 02:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

episódico, a
1. adj. Que constituye solamente un episodio de una acción o de un asunto.
Selected response from:

Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Grading comment
Serie episódica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3emisiones de radio/tv novelas
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2transmisión episódica
Liliana Garfunkel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
transmisión episódica


Explanation:
Una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-05-30 02:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Episodic. In an episodic series, each episode is a self contained story, beginning and ending within the confines of the time-limit.
A serial is a television show which has a continuous plot that unfolds in sequential episode-by-episode fashion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-05-30 02:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

episódico, a
1. adj. Que constituye solamente un episodio de una acción o de un asunto.

Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Serie episódica

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emisiones de radio/tv novelas


Explanation:
O solo: radio/tv novelas.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radionovela

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias por el enlace!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search