blues

Spanish translation: The Blues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blues
Spanish translation:The Blues

18:36 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
English term or phrase: blues
This word refers to music. But does it have a translation?
Angel Biojo
The Blues
Explanation:
No translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-06 18:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dubrovnik Blues Festival - O IzvođačimaDubrovnik Blues Festival, po prvi put predstavlja Vam ponajbolje blues izvođače iz cijele Hrvatske. Dođite u Lazarete i uživajte dva puna dana uz ...
---------------------. kus aeg-ajalt toimuvad mingisugused Blues-muusika üritused? ... kui huvi, siis 30-ndamal Püssikas Rhythm & Blues world service: Green bullfrog, ...
kultuuriaken.tartu.ee/?form=forum&disc=1041196313 - 38k ------------------------------------------
Blues - Guia de Blues - [ Translate this page ]Seleção de sites de blues, incluindo bandas nacionais e internacionais, casas de blues e resenhas de CDs de blues. Um Guia SobreSites.
www.sobresites.com/blues/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
-------------------------------------------------------------
Blues’un usta yorumcuları ve genç yeteneklerini izleyiciyle buluşturan Efes ... Blues dünyasının dev isimlerinin ve Blues’un Türkiye’de tanınmasına ...
www.pozitif-ist.com/tr/festivaller/ efes_pilsen_blues/efes.htm - 14k -

---------------Portrait du blues. - [ Translate this page ]Présentation du blues noir américain. Histoire du blues, artistes, internet blues, guitare blues.
leblues.ifrance.com/leblues/ - 13k -
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-06 18:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutto per internet - musica blues articoli blues informazioni ... - [ Translate this page ]Tutto per internet - musica blues articoli blues informazioni cultura blues artisti siti ufficiali.
www.tuttoperinternet.it/musica/blues.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
-----------------------------------------------------------------


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-06 18:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blues - Startkabel.nlDe beste linkverzameling over blues. Wij hebben gevonden wat u zoekt!
------------------------------------------------------------
áèçíüñáìá.gr - ÌïõóéêÞ... O êéèáñßóôáò êáé ôï ó÷Þìá ôïõ ó\' Ýíá åõñý ñåðåñôüñéï blues êïììáôéþí êáé ... áðü ôá ãíùóôÜ jazz standards ìÝ÷ñé ôçí bossa nova, ôá blues êáé ôç soul. ...
www.athinorama.gr/music/ data/categories/default.asp?id=22 - 57k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-06 19:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

musicserver.cz - Blues upeèené z nastavovaného tìsta... Blues ze Staré Pekárny è.2Že je hudební naladìní Èeské televize \"zpáteènické\", ... ale ono èisté, akustické nebo s rockem všemožnì laškující blues. ...
www.musicserver.cz/clanek.php?id=11079 - 26k
.-------------------------------------------------------------------
. Közép Európa legfontosabb nemzetközi blues eseménye a Budapest Blues Fesztivál. ... Mivel a Chicago Blues királya, Muddy Waters idén lett volna 90 éves, ...
www.petoficsarnok.hu/havi_program/ marcius/blues_fesztival/blues_fesztival.htm
-----------------------------------------------------------------------MUSIC RO... Jacques Prevert \"Blues al Tatalui Moarte \" (initiativa particulara); ... AG, lanseaza primul album de Blues din Romania \"Good Morning, Mr. Blues\". ...
www.music.ro/artistbio.asp?BandID=agweinberger - 12k
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Blues de PicolatPresentació i discografia d\'aquest grup de blues de Catalunya Nord.
www.bluesdepicolat.com/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-06 19:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elmer Ferrer - [ Translate this page ]... Ha hecho bossa nova, bolero, rhythm and blues, son y balada, ... Improvisa con acento personal sobre los compases del blues o las melodías trovadorescas ...
www.caimanbarbudo.cu/caiman324/cuerda.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.caimanbarbudo.cu ]
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thank you George. I suspected that word should not be translated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14The Blues
George Rabel
5 +3La música "Blues"
yolanda Speece


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
The Blues


Explanation:
No translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-06 18:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dubrovnik Blues Festival - O IzvođačimaDubrovnik Blues Festival, po prvi put predstavlja Vam ponajbolje blues izvođače iz cijele Hrvatske. Dođite u Lazarete i uživajte dva puna dana uz ...
---------------------. kus aeg-ajalt toimuvad mingisugused Blues-muusika üritused? ... kui huvi, siis 30-ndamal Püssikas Rhythm & Blues world service: Green bullfrog, ...
kultuuriaken.tartu.ee/?form=forum&disc=1041196313 - 38k ------------------------------------------
Blues - Guia de Blues - [ Translate this page ]Seleção de sites de blues, incluindo bandas nacionais e internacionais, casas de blues e resenhas de CDs de blues. Um Guia SobreSites.
www.sobresites.com/blues/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
-------------------------------------------------------------
Blues’un usta yorumcuları ve genç yeteneklerini izleyiciyle buluşturan Efes ... Blues dünyasının dev isimlerinin ve Blues’un Türkiye’de tanınmasına ...
www.pozitif-ist.com/tr/festivaller/ efes_pilsen_blues/efes.htm - 14k -

---------------Portrait du blues. - [ Translate this page ]Présentation du blues noir américain. Histoire du blues, artistes, internet blues, guitare blues.
leblues.ifrance.com/leblues/ - 13k -
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-06 18:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutto per internet - musica blues articoli blues informazioni ... - [ Translate this page ]Tutto per internet - musica blues articoli blues informazioni cultura blues artisti siti ufficiali.
www.tuttoperinternet.it/musica/blues.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
-----------------------------------------------------------------


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-06 18:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blues - Startkabel.nlDe beste linkverzameling over blues. Wij hebben gevonden wat u zoekt!
------------------------------------------------------------
áèçíüñáìá.gr - ÌïõóéêÞ... O êéèáñßóôáò êáé ôï ó÷Þìá ôïõ ó\' Ýíá åõñý ñåðåñôüñéï blues êïììáôéþí êáé ... áðü ôá ãíùóôÜ jazz standards ìÝ÷ñé ôçí bossa nova, ôá blues êáé ôç soul. ...
www.athinorama.gr/music/ data/categories/default.asp?id=22 - 57k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-06 19:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

musicserver.cz - Blues upeèené z nastavovaného tìsta... Blues ze Staré Pekárny è.2Že je hudební naladìní Èeské televize \"zpáteènické\", ... ale ono èisté, akustické nebo s rockem všemožnì laškující blues. ...
www.musicserver.cz/clanek.php?id=11079 - 26k
.-------------------------------------------------------------------
. Közép Európa legfontosabb nemzetközi blues eseménye a Budapest Blues Fesztivál. ... Mivel a Chicago Blues királya, Muddy Waters idén lett volna 90 éves, ...
www.petoficsarnok.hu/havi_program/ marcius/blues_fesztival/blues_fesztival.htm
-----------------------------------------------------------------------MUSIC RO... Jacques Prevert \"Blues al Tatalui Moarte \" (initiativa particulara); ... AG, lanseaza primul album de Blues din Romania \"Good Morning, Mr. Blues\". ...
www.music.ro/artistbio.asp?BandID=agweinberger - 12k
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Blues de PicolatPresentació i discografia d\'aquest grup de blues de Catalunya Nord.
www.bluesdepicolat.com/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-06 19:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elmer Ferrer - [ Translate this page ]... Ha hecho bossa nova, bolero, rhythm and blues, son y balada, ... Improvisa con acento personal sobre los compases del blues o las melodías trovadorescas ...
www.caimanbarbudo.cu/caiman324/cuerda.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.caimanbarbudo.cu ]


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you George. I suspected that word should not be translated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Sure....!!!
2 mins
  -> Thanks!!!

agree  Hemuss: Naturalmente :)
9 mins
  -> thanks!!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: jaja le diste referencias en distintos idiomas... ya que no dice "translation to WHICH one..." I feel like the blues today...
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Mrs Oliver

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
18 mins
  -> Thank you TC!

agree  teju: Don't get the blues. qp ??? Time to take a nap, or a break :)
25 mins
  -> qp.. that just came out..I had no idea I even had that left-handed p in my keyboard, can`t even find it anymore ; ) oops, but is it just a lower case Q, nevermind me, My brain is fried today after having pulled and all-nighter last night

agree  verbis
44 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ali Beikian
46 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  yolanda Speece
49 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alejandra Vega: En español, eliminemos el "the", simplemente: blues
1 hr
  -> o puede ser ¨"el blues": http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=El blues

agree  Natalia Zudaire: En Español "blues" a secas. ej: están tocando blues en el bar.
1 hr
  -> http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=El blues

agree  Magdalena Gastaldi: desde ya!
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Karina Gonsé
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Walter Landesman: no translation. "Me gustan los 'blues'", "X canta `blues`,"etc.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
La música "Blues"


Explanation:
Yahoo! España Directorio > Música > Blues - [ Translate this page ]... Asociación que promueve la música blues e informa sobre conciertos, discos, ... Artículos sobre música blues, fichas de artistas y agenda de conciertos. ...
es.dir.yahoo.com/Espectaculos_y_diversion/Musica/Blues/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Yahoo! España Directorio > Música > Blues - [ Translate this page ]... ventana - Asociación que promueve la música blues e informa sobre conciertos, ... escenarios y actualidad del festival internacional de música blues. ...
es.dir.yahoo.com/Zonas_geograficas/ Paises/Espana/Espectaculos_y_diversion/Musica/Blues/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from yahoo.com ]


Tutto Gratis - Midis Blues Gratis - [ Translate this page ]... Un montón de files MIDI de música blues, de varios autores como: John Lee Hooker ... En esta página podrás encontrar más de 100 files de música blues en ...
www.tuttogratis.es/musica_gratis/ midis_blues_gratis.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Ocio : Música : Blues Jazz - [ Translate this page ]Ocio : Música : Blues Jazz. ... fotografias, biografias, libros, videos, cientos de links, BB King, discografias y sellos, guitarra musica Blues y Jazz ...
www.busco.com/ocio/musica/blues_jazz/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


BLUES en ESPAÑA - [ Translate this page ]... Baja tu Mp3 - Música blues en MP3 para bajar gratuitamente. Basque Country Blues Association - Asociación que promueve la música blues e informa sobre ...
www.sitiosespana.com/paginas/BLUES.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Wedoo.Com - Música - Blues - [ Translate this page ]Wedoo.Com - ¡La nueva manera de navegar! - Pórtico español - aumentar su tráfico fácilmente y rápidamente con Wedoo.Com. gratuito, referencia, webmaster, ...
es.wedoo.com/ranking/network/musica/blues.shtml - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Wedoo.Com - Música - [ Translate this page ]... Asociación que promueve la música blues e informa sobre conciertos, ... Bandas, escenarios y actualidad del festival internacional de música blues. ...
es.wedoo.com/ranking/network/musica.shtml - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


LINCAWEB- 1er DIRECTORI DE RECURSOS EN CATALÀ. MÚSICA BLUES, RITHM ...... rythm & blues de les que beu, subtil o directament, la totalitat de la música ... Quartet català de música blues. Informació de la seva música i de les ...
www.cercat.com/lincaweb/recurscat/blues.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Livra.com España: Compara precios y lee opiniones de Música - [ Translate this page ]... King Of The Blues - BB King BB King Música - Blues Opiniones: Más Información, Buscar Subastas. 5. Pearl Janis Joplin Música - Blues Opiniones: ...
es.livra.com/type.asp?T=109&V-511=486 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


:: MDCine.COM :: Se ha buscado el género Música Blues ... - [ Translate this page ]La mejor tienda de VIDEO, DVD y Bandas Sonoras en Internet. Entrega en 24-48 horas. Envío a todo el mundo. Todos los títulos del mercado y próximos ...
www.moviesdistribucion.com/ ?TBSQ=GeneroMusica&VBSQ=78&FBSQ=dvd - 214k - Cached - Similar pages



There is no translation.

yolanda Speece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: También es una respuesta correcta =)
20 mins

agree  Natalia Zudaire
33 mins

agree  George Rabel: Si, pero tambien se usa "el blues", como "el jazz", "el rock", etc.
40 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search