Royal Household of the Sovereign

Spanish translation: Casa de Su Majestad (La Reina/El Rey)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Royal Household of the Sovereign
Spanish translation:Casa de Su Majestad (La Reina/El Rey)
Entered by: Nicolás Valencia

20:48 Mar 15, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Royal Household of the Sovereign
Estimados colegas:

¿Existe algún equivalente acuñado para este término? En caso contrario, me gustaría encontrar algún término equivalente.

"The Royal Households of the United Kingdom are the organised offices and support systems for the British Royal Family, along with their immediate (royal) families. Alongside The Royal Household, which supports the Sovereign, every other member of the Royal Family who undertakes public duties has his own separate Household...". (Wikipedia)

Gracias de antemano,

Nicolás
Nicolás Valencia
Colombia
Casa de Su Majestad La Reina
Explanation:
deberías poner (y así lo pondría yo) si quieres usar el término acuñado equivalente, sin "real", ya que en España se dice sólo "Casa de Su Majestad El Rey".

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Grading comment
He preferido esta opción por ser más cercana al término que se utiliza en España. Por supuesto, la adaptación es pra el Reino Unido, por lo que utilizaría "La Reina", en este caso.
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5casa real de su majestad
Darío Orlando Fernández
4Casa de Su Majestad La Reina
Ricardo Galarza
4casa real del soberano (rey/reina)
nahuelhuapi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
royal household of the sovereign
casa real del soberano (rey/reina)


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
royal household of the sovereign
casa real de su majestad


Explanation:
http://www.casareal.es/index-iden-idweb.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-03-15 21:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

según el caso se dice:
... de su majested la reina
... de su majestad el rey

Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
royal household of the sovereign
Casa de Su Majestad La Reina


Explanation:
deberías poner (y así lo pondría yo) si quieres usar el término acuñado equivalente, sin "real", ya que en España se dice sólo "Casa de Su Majestad El Rey".

¡Suerte!

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
He preferido esta opción por ser más cercana al término que se utiliza en España. Por supuesto, la adaptación es pra el Reino Unido, por lo que utilizaría "La Reina", en este caso.
Muchas gracias a todos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search