Nurses Board

Spanish translation: Colegio de Enfermería

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nurses Board
Spanish translation:Colegio de Enfermería
Entered by: nahuelhuapi

05:54 May 11, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Names (personal, company) / Nursing
English term or phrase: Nurses Board
Este término se encuentra repetidamente en el documento, pero también aparece como título en uno de ellos. Había pensado en Colegio de Enfermería, pero dudo. Me gustaría saber si alguien lo ha tendio que traducir alguna vez y sabe exactamente cómo.
llunanineta
Colegio de Enfermería
Explanation:
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Colegio de Enfermería
nahuelhuapi
4 +1comite de enfermeria
omniaparatus1
4Junta de Enfermería/de Enfermeras
Remy Arce
4comité de administración de enfermería
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nurses board
comite de enfermeria


Explanation:
un comite o reunion de enfermeras discuten sobre sus intereses

omniaparatus1
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisandroluppo
6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nurses board
comité de administración de enfermería


Explanation:
Coincido con omniaparatus1, pero yo especificaría "de administración".

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nurses board
Colegio de Enfermería


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nurses board
Junta de Enfermería/de Enfermeras


Explanation:
http://www.diariocordoba.com/noticias/noticia.asp?pkid=47191...
"La junta de Enfermería del hospital Reina Sofía ha dirigido un escrito al director gerente José Manuel Aranda por..."

http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/servicioandaluzdesalud/librar...
"Titular: Inmaculada Trapero Martín (Enfermera-Junta de Enfermería)
Suplente: Rosa Reche Casado (Matrona-Junta de Enfermería)"

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Entonces como diferenciarías directive of nurses y board of nurses?

Asker: ¿Cómo diferenciarías "Directorate of nursing services" y "Nurses board"?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search