artistic director of labor

Spanish translation: Director Artístico del Laboratorio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:artistic director of labor
Spanish translation:Director Artístico del Laboratorio
Entered by: lisandroluppo

23:35 May 19, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Names (personal, company) / Theatre
English term or phrase: artistic director of labor
It's a German artist's bio. I suppose that the title has been translated from German, and I have never heard anything like it in the theatre or in Spanish for that matter:

since 2000, ***artistic director of labor*** of Misik Theatre Berlin

I had no idea where to classify this question, I hope someone can help me! =/
Katya Robledo
Director Artístico del Laboratorio
Explanation:
Supongo es teatro experimental.
Espero te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-05-19 23:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since 2000 he has been Artistic Director of labor für musik:theater, berlin. Starting from April 2008 Daniel Kötter will be resident at Akademie Schloss Solitude.
www.labor-musik-theater.de
Selected response from:

lisandroluppo
Grading comment
¡Perfecto! Muchas gracias Omar y a todos por sus aportaciones. ¡Saludos! =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Director Artístico del Laboratorio
lisandroluppo
4 +1director artístico de obras
Raoul Daveux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Director Artístico del Laboratorio


Explanation:
Supongo es teatro experimental.
Espero te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-05-19 23:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since 2000 he has been Artistic Director of labor für musik:theater, berlin. Starting from April 2008 Daniel Kötter will be resident at Akademie Schloss Solitude.
www.labor-musik-theater.de

lisandroluppo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Perfecto! Muchas gracias Omar y a todos por sus aportaciones. ¡Saludos! =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
32 mins
  -> gracias, patinba

agree  fabiana marbian
10 hrs
  -> gracias, fabiana

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
director artístico de obras


Explanation:
"Labor" usually means "work" but in the theatre context, "obra" seems more appropriate

Raoul Daveux
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  German Hernandez
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search