Division of Preparedness, Response, Infectious Diseases and EMS

Spanish translation: División de Preparación, Intervención, Enfermedades Infecciosas y Servicios Médicos de Emergencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Division of Preparedness, Response, Infectious Diseases and EMS
Spanish translation:División de Preparación, Intervención, Enfermedades Infecciosas y Servicios Médicos de Emergencia
Entered by: Priscila Libutzki

15:22 Mar 13, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Division of Preparedness, Response, Infectious Diseases and EMS
A division in the Department of Health of Rhode Island. I haven't found an official translation.

More information here: http://www.health.ri.gov/programs/detail.php?pgm_id=144
Priscila Libutzki
Argentina
División de Preparación y Respuesta para Casos de Emergencias, Enfermedades Infecciosas y Servicios.
Explanation:
Travel Associated Cases of Chikungunya Fever, Rhode ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26324977
by M Gosciminski - ‎2015 - ‎Related articles
Sep 1, 2015 - ... in the **Division of Preparedness, Response, Infectious Disease and Emergency Medical Services at the Rhode Island Department of Health.**

If you listen to this, you will hear the Director speaking of "Enfermedades Infecciosas"
http://www.health.ri.gov/news/temp/PoderZika.mp3
Oficina de Enfermedades Infecciones


So, "División de Preparación y Respuesta para Casos de Emergencias, Enfermedades Infecciosas y Servicios Médicos de Emergencia (EMS por sus siglas en inglés)".

HTH!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2016-03-16 04:24:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Priscila.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Your explanation was really useful. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4división de servicios médicos de emergencia, previsión y control de enfermedades infecciosas.
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3División de Preparación, Intervención, Enfermedades Contagiosas y Servicios Médicos de Emergencia
Robert Carter
3División de preparación, intervención, enfermedades infecciosas y atención médica de emergencia
Mónica Algazi
3Unidad de Alerta y Respuesta ante Brotes Epidémicos
Kirsten Larsen
2División de Preparación y Respuesta para Casos de Emergencias, Enfermedades Infecciosas y Servicios.
Taña Dalglish
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
division of preparedness, response, infectious diseases and ems
División de Preparación, Intervención, Enfermedades Contagiosas y Servicios Médicos de Emergencia


Explanation:
Una propuesta.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
division of preparedness, response, infectious diseases and ems
Unidad de Alerta y Respuesta ante Brotes Epidémicos


Explanation:
Podría ser.....

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
division of preparedness, response, infectious diseases and ems
División de preparación, intervención, enfermedades infecciosas y atención médica de emergencia


Explanation:
También podría ser "Departamento de ..."


Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
division of preparedness, response, infectious diseases and ems
división de servicios médicos de emergencia, previsión y control de enfermedades infecciosas.


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
division of preparedness, response, infectious diseases and ems
División de Preparación y Respuesta para Casos de Emergencias, Enfermedades Infecciosas y Servicios.


Explanation:
Travel Associated Cases of Chikungunya Fever, Rhode ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26324977
by M Gosciminski - ‎2015 - ‎Related articles
Sep 1, 2015 - ... in the **Division of Preparedness, Response, Infectious Disease and Emergency Medical Services at the Rhode Island Department of Health.**

If you listen to this, you will hear the Director speaking of "Enfermedades Infecciosas"
http://www.health.ri.gov/news/temp/PoderZika.mp3
Oficina de Enfermedades Infecciones


So, "División de Preparación y Respuesta para Casos de Emergencias, Enfermedades Infecciosas y Servicios Médicos de Emergencia (EMS por sus siglas en inglés)".

HTH!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2016-03-16 04:24:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Priscila.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Your explanation was really useful. Thanks.




Reference comments


38 mins
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
It is likely that there is no official translation. However, after poking around for a while, it appears that there is no one Division with the name "Division of Preparedness, Response, Infectious Diseases and EMS" but rather separate offices (or at best, I can't find one Division).

http://www.health.ri.gov/espanol/

Directorio de ACF - HHS.gov
https://www.acf.hhs.gov/sites/.../acf_directorio.pdf
Vistazo General de la Administración para los Niños y las Familias ... Oficina de Preparación y Respuesta para Casos de Emergencias en Servicios ...... Rhode Island y Washington - recibirían $ 500 millones en subvenciones para financiar ... enfermedades infecciosas, incluyendo las vacunas, la seguridad edilicia y de las.

Oficina de Preparación y Respuesta para Casos de Emergencias en Servicios Humanos (OHSEPR, por sus siglas en inglés)
370 L'Enfant Promenade, S.W.
6º Piso
Washington, D.C. 20447
(202) 401-4966 Teléfono
(202) 205-8446 Fax
www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/ohsepr

http://www.health.ri.gov/news/temp/PoderZika.mp3
Oficina de Enfermedades Infecciones



However, what I can propose is "Oficina de Preparación y Respuesta para Casos de Emergencias, Enfermedades Infecciosas y Servicios Médicos de Emergencia (EMS por sus siglas en inglés)" o algo por el estilo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2016-03-13 16:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, errata: not "Oficina", but "División de Preparación y Respuesta para Casos de Emergencias, Enfermedades Infecciosas y Servicios Médicos de Emergencia (EMS por sus siglas en inglés)".

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for your comment. However, according to the link I posted, there IS a division with that name (it is actually called "Division of Preparedness, Response, Infectious Disease and Emergency Medical Services"). It is true that there is likely no official translation, though. I like the translation you propose.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search