middle initial/s

Spanish translation: inicial/es de segundo/s nombre/s

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:middle initial/s
Spanish translation:inicial/es de segundo/s nombre/s
Entered by: Feigola

09:22 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: middle initial/s
Hi Proz,

This seems simple, but I can't get my head around it. Before anyone asks, yes, I have reviewed previous kudoz but haven't found the answer I'm looking for.

There is a problem with "segundo nombre" in that the option includes "initial/s", i.e. allowing for more than 1 middle name initial. Therefore, would "2º nombre" still be correct? Could one say "segundos nombres" and therefore "segundas iniciales"?

I've never heard of such a thing as "nombre medio" or "intermedio" and am not sure therefore that "iniciales medias" or "iniciales intermedias" would be understood.

The problem is that these are the Spanish captions for a global application which has to have the same structure in all countries, even though in Spain this is meaningless. I cannot alter it to leave out middle initials or replace it for a 2nd surname...I'm not even sure that I could write "apellidos" instead of "apellido" in the surname area...

The client says it's important to translate exactly what there is, and the little red devil on my shoulder is whispering "What the client means is ". Do I listen to him?

Thanks for your ideas,

Álvaro :O) :O)
moken
inicial/es de segundo/s nombre/s
Explanation:
Well, seems a bit too complicated, but maybe in this way you could solve the problem with the number of middle names
Selected response from:

Feigola
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again! :O ):O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7inicial/es de segundo/s nombre/s
Feigola
5 +3inicial del segundo nombre**
Walter Landesman
5 +1inicial/segundo nombre (de haberlos)
cisternas
3 +2inicial segundo nombre
cameliaim


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
inicial/es de segundo/s nombre/s


Explanation:
Well, seems a bit too complicated, but maybe in this way you could solve the problem with the number of middle names

Feigola
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again! :O ):O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant: Aunque en el mundo hispano tiene poco sentido, porque el doble apellido elimina la necesidad de tener un segundo nombre, es lo que pone en inglés...
27 mins

agree  Silvina Matheu
39 mins

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD
53 mins

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X): From the point of view of a Spanish speaker living in the US, it seems very good to me; not complicated.
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inicial segundo nombre


Explanation:
Yo así diría. Por ej. los Jose Maria, que se pone Jose Mª.

cameliaim
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
1 min
  -> gracias, Fuseila

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inicial del segundo nombre**


Explanation:
They (US) use a middle name (not a second name), which usually is mother`s single last name. JKF, as an example, wuold have been John Kennedy Fitzgerald.
If you use two last names (i.e. García Pérez), they get confused and consider Pérez THE last name. So, they would write Juan G. Pérez. If you sure two last names in Spanish, be sure to write García-Pérez, connected. Jean Claude Vandamm is not Jean C. Vandam, you see?
So, my suggestion:
1. Use only first last name (father`s)
2. If you have to use two last names, connect them with a -
3. Yes, say "inicial del segundo nombre)
Conclusion: Juan Pablo Pérez García sería Juan P. Pérez-García.
I hope this helps.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Mota: Totally agree. The middle initial, thus, carries a significance in the United States; it relates the bearer to his mother's ancestry.
1 hr
  -> thanks for your comments, T.

agree  Florencia Di Bello
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Florencia

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> gracias Gaby.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inicial/segundo nombre (de haberlos)


Explanation:
Why don't you use both. I understand that this is for an application form. In Chile, at least, some people have just one name; others have more than two. And in the case of the States, they use initials...so it depends on the country...

cisternas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> gracias Gaby




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search