flaxseed oil

Spanish translation: aceite de linaza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flaxseed oil
Spanish translation:aceite de linaza

16:01 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
English term or phrase: flaxseed oil
An oil made from flax seeds in the same way that sunflower oil is made from sunflowers. I am learning Spanish but I cannot find this word in my dictionary

It is a very good source of essential fatty acids
Julian Morgan
aceite de linaza
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-25 19:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trasmerk
... Heptahidratado o Monohidratado, 99.5 min, granular. Aceite de linaza ... Heptahidratado o Monohidratado, 99.5 min, granular. Aceite de linaza ...
www.transmerquim.com/espanol/D3.htm


TERRASOL - Aceites Naturales - Pucón, Chile
... ACEITE DE LINAZA. 250 cc - $ 5100.- ACEITE DE AMAPOLA ... ACEITE DE LINAZA. 1000 cc - $ 7800 + iva. ACEITE DE NUEZ ...
www.terrasol.cl/pedidos.htm


http://www.naturalandlight.com/suplemento.htm
... Aceite de Linaza. Aceite de Borraja. Aceite de Pescado. Aceite de Cartamo ... Contenido en 1 Capsula. Aceite de Linaza. 400 mg. Aceite de Borraja ...
www.naturalandlight.com/suplemento.htm


Novbeltec
... 4. Nuevo aceite de Linaza Orgánico ... 4. Nuevo aceite de Linaza Orgánico ...
www.novbeltec.cl/noticias.asp
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
It would seem Linseed and Flaxseed are the same seeds by different names. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5aceite de linaza
Xenia Wong
5 +5aceite de lino
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aceite de lino


Explanation:
This translation is more common in Argentina (linaza is perfectly correct)
El aceite de lino o linaza
El aceite de lino puede ayudar en el metabolismo de las prostaglandinas y esto es muy importante en el tratamiento de las inflamaciones, artritis, alergias, ...
www.enbuenasmanos.com/articulos/muestra.asp?art=924 - 26k

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
27 mins
  -> Gracias, margaret

agree  juani
32 mins
  -> Gracias, juani

agree  Ocean Trans
38 mins
  -> Gracias, bettygalia

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
53 mins
  -> Gracias, gaby31

agree  Mary Pennington
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aceite de linaza


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-25 19:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trasmerk
... Heptahidratado o Monohidratado, 99.5 min, granular. Aceite de linaza ... Heptahidratado o Monohidratado, 99.5 min, granular. Aceite de linaza ...
www.transmerquim.com/espanol/D3.htm


TERRASOL - Aceites Naturales - Pucón, Chile
... ACEITE DE LINAZA. 250 cc - $ 5100.- ACEITE DE AMAPOLA ... ACEITE DE LINAZA. 1000 cc - $ 7800 + iva. ACEITE DE NUEZ ...
www.terrasol.cl/pedidos.htm


http://www.naturalandlight.com/suplemento.htm
... Aceite de Linaza. Aceite de Borraja. Aceite de Pescado. Aceite de Cartamo ... Contenido en 1 Capsula. Aceite de Linaza. 400 mg. Aceite de Borraja ...
www.naturalandlight.com/suplemento.htm


Novbeltec
... 4. Nuevo aceite de Linaza Orgánico ... 4. Nuevo aceite de Linaza Orgánico ...
www.novbeltec.cl/noticias.asp

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
It would seem Linseed and Flaxseed are the same seeds by different names. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: -----sí
3 mins
  -> George, agradecida.....xen

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Sí. By the way, it is also used to clean oil paintings.
7 mins
  -> Marga, agradecida.......xen / Gracias por el tip....me gusta pintar al óleo. :-))

agree  cmwilliams (X)
11 mins
  -> cmwilliams, agradecida.....xen

agree  RebeW
14 mins
  -> Rebe, agradecida.......xen

agree  mónica alfonso
3 hrs
  -> Mónica, muy amable........xen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search