40en%

Spanish translation: 40 en%

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:40en%
Spanish translation:40 en%
Entered by: DLyons

10:13 Apr 1, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
English term or phrase: 40en%
Hola!
Solamente una pregunta corta:
cómo escribiríais esto en español:

"40en%" hablando de ingesta de calorías, carbohidratos, etc.
Aquí va una frase de ejemplo:

Su ingesta promedio de carnes magras y legumbres se encuentra dentro de la cantidad diaria recomendada de 10-35en% durante el embarazo. Esto significa que entre un 10-35 % de su energía consumida en kcal proviene de la proteína.

Nunca lo había visto y no sé si se escribe igual, si se debe separar... etc.

¡Gracias!
Gemma Beltran (X)
Spain
40 en%
Explanation:
On first use I'd say "Energy % (en %)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2015-04-01 10:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could leave it as "40 en%" also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-04-01 11:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I expect "40 en%" would be the most common way of writing it in English - but it's best then to say "Energy % (en%)" on first use.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +340 en%
DLyons
410-35 en % / 10-35% en porcentaje
Ana María Valdenebro
440 on average
Silvia Parma


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
40 en%


Explanation:
On first use I'd say "Energy % (en %)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2015-04-01 10:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could leave it as "40 en%" also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-04-01 11:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I expect "40 en%" would be the most common way of writing it in English - but it's best then to say "Energy % (en%)" on first use.


    https://books.google.ie/books?id=IZzupJFF_Y0C&pg=PA134
DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: entonces recomendáis "40en %"?

Asker: o "40 en %"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo: sí, pero el % separado
4 mins
  -> Gracias Teresa.

agree  slothm: Dr acuerdo con Teresa.
56 mins
  -> Gracias slothm.

agree  Mónica Algazi: 40 en %
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
40 on average


Explanation:
en % en castellano es en promedio

Silvia Parma
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DLyons: I don't follow the reasoning - how is this relevant?
17 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
10-35 en % / 10-35% en porcentaje


Explanation:
10-35 en % / 10-35% en porcentaje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2015-04-05 12:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10-35 en porcentaje / en tanto por ciento


    Reference: http://suplementosgym.org/tag/aumentar-masa-muscular/
Ana María Valdenebro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search