paced feeding

Spanish translation: alimentación pausada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paced feeding
Spanish translation:alimentación pausada
Entered by: Priscila Libutzki

12:58 Mar 31, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-04-04 11:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / bebés
English term or phrase: paced feeding
"Because the size of a newborn's stomach is very small, it is important to avoid overfeeding. This can be achieved by using a technique called paced feeding."
Priscila Libutzki
Argentina
alimentación pausada
Explanation:
http://www.dhs.state.il.us/page.aspx?item=32166
Selected response from:

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6alimentación pausada
Kirsten Larsen
4alimentación espaciada/por partes
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
alimentación pausada


Explanation:
http://www.dhs.state.il.us/page.aspx?item=32166

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Esperanza
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Natalia

agree  Juan Arroyo Crejo (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juan

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia

agree  Mariana Gutierrez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariana

agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs

agree  Paula Sabirón: Sí, además hay muchas referencias que utilizan este término.
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alimentación espaciada/por partes


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search