glucose sweetener

Spanish translation: [edulcorante]/[endulzante] glucosado

21:47 May 11, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
English term or phrase: glucose sweetener
Hola, necesito ayuda para traducir esta expresión.

"If you notice that you are having a hard time tolerating a higher fructose food, you may want to add a glucose sweetener to the food. A glucose sweetener can be added to higher fructose fruits to give you more variety of fruit to choose from."


¡Gracias!
Cecilia Franetovich
Argentina
Spanish translation:[edulcorante]/[endulzante] glucosado
Explanation:
El "de" en las dos contribuciones previas me hace ruido; me suena como si fuera "para" glucosa.

Alternativamente, [...] con base de glucosa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs (2018-05-14 16:33:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Me alegra haber podido ayudarte...!
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2[edulcorante]/[endulzante] glucosado
Juan Gil
3 +2Edulcorante de glucosa
Marcela Trezza
4Endulzante de glucosa
Iñaki Vega Bayo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Endulzante de glucosa


Explanation:
En mi opinión se refiere a eso

Iñaki Vega Bayo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Iñaki!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Edulcorante de glucosa


Explanation:
(Azúcar) edulcorante de glucosa

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Marcela!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Alvarez
5 mins

agree  JohnMcDove
37 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[edulcorante]/[endulzante] glucosado


Explanation:
El "de" en las dos contribuciones previas me hace ruido; me suena como si fuera "para" glucosa.

Alternativamente, [...] con base de glucosa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs (2018-05-14 16:33:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Me alegra haber podido ayudarte...!

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Juan!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: muy de acuerdo!: "a base de glucosa" saludos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias abe(L). ¡Tu sugerencia está perfecta...!

agree  Sara Fairen
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Sara




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search