mast model

Spanish translation: Modelo de mastocitos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mast model
Spanish translation:Modelo de mastocitos
Entered by: Francisco Hammersley

01:37 Jun 12, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / Estudios sobre 2'-FL en alergias alimentarias
English term or phrase: mast model
To conduct these studies, we use quite a standard mast model of food allergy. In this model, the animal is sensitized through intracranial injection with an egg protein, with ovalbumin. They then receive oral challenge with this ovalbumin. This causes them to have a steadily increasing severe allergic response which is most notably indicated by diarrhea. They also have mild hypothermia in response to antigen challenge and an increase in a number of mast cells in their intestine.
Francisco Hammersley
Modelo de mastocitos
Explanation:
Se trata de un modelo animal
Selected response from:

Leda Roche
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
Éxito
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Modelo para la evaluación de la telemedicina - Modelo Mast
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Lara Garau
3Modelo de mastocitos
Leda Roche
3modelo [concepto] estándar de alergia alimentaria mediada por mastocitos
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Modelo para la evaluación de la telemedicina - Modelo Mast


Explanation:
La traducción se explica sola. es la.metodología a utilizar para evaluar a los servicios de medicina a distancia


    Reference: http://www.perdidosenpandora.com/2011/02/teledermatologia-en...
Lara Garau
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chema Nieto Castañón: Diría que parece evidente que la expresión original no se refiere al MAST model; "standard mast model of food allergy"
1 day 10 hrs

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard mast model of food allergy
modelo [concepto] estándar de alergia alimentaria mediada por mastocitos


Explanation:
As per Discussion, diría que se alude aquí al concepto básico [estándar] de alergia alimentaria en tanto que mediada por mastocitos.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mast model
Modelo de mastocitos


Explanation:
Se trata de un modelo animal

Example sentence(s):
  • Las observaciones presentadas se han obtenido en un modelo de mastocitos de ratón, y se intentó reproducirlas en un modelo de modelo de línea celular de mastocitos humanos LAD2.

    ttps://riuma.uma.es/xmlui/bitstream/handle/10630/14994/TD_ACOSTA_ANDRADE_Carlos.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y
Leda Roche
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
Éxito

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chema Nieto Castañón: Hi Leda, I do not think the original refers to a "cell line" but to the IgE/mast cell mediated allergy response model.
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search