growing-finishing pigs

Spanish translation: cerdos en crecimiento-finalización

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:growing-finishing pigs
Spanish translation:cerdos en crecimiento-finalización
Entered by: Leticia Reynoso (X)

09:39 Oct 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Nutrition / Veterinary
English term or phrase: growing-finishing pigs
The expression appeared in a text dealing with pigs and some additives to the diet.
Dr. Fernando GONZALEZ
cerdos en crecimiento-finalización
Explanation:
Extremely sure!!

Literatura Citada:

Reynoso, Ezequiel. 2002. Cultivo de Levadura y Dieta Baja en Proteína Adicionada con Aminoácidos Sintéticos para Cerdos. Tésis de Maestría. Colegio de Postgraduados. Instituto de Recursos Genéticos y Productividad. Programa en Ganadería. Montecillo, Texcoco, Edo. de México.
Selected response from:

Leticia Reynoso (X)
Grading comment
mANY THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cerdos en crecimiento-finalización
Leticia Reynoso (X)
5engorde y terminación de cerdos (chanchos, porcinos, marranos, puercos, etc)
Hector Aires
3con la finalidad de engorde de los cerdos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con la finalidad de engorde de los cerdos


Explanation:
Podría ser esto....

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engorde y terminación de cerdos (chanchos, porcinos, marranos, puercos, etc)


Explanation:
Lo de engorde está claro. Terminación se le dice a la última etapa en que el animal (también se aplica a otros) llega a su peso óptimo para la comercialización. ¿¿No les da pena, pobre cerdito??
El Étor



Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cerdos en crecimiento-finalización


Explanation:
Extremely sure!!

Literatura Citada:

Reynoso, Ezequiel. 2002. Cultivo de Levadura y Dieta Baja en Proteína Adicionada con Aminoácidos Sintéticos para Cerdos. Tésis de Maestría. Colegio de Postgraduados. Instituto de Recursos Genéticos y Productividad. Programa en Ganadería. Montecillo, Texcoco, Edo. de México.

Leticia Reynoso (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mANY THANKS




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search