PBG excretions

Spanish translation: excreciones de PBG (porfobilinógeno)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PBG excretions
Spanish translation:excreciones de PBG (porfobilinógeno)
Entered by: C. Aaron Palomino

20:52 Oct 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
English term or phrase: PBG excretions
In animals,............ the inducing effect of chemicals on ALASI and PBG excretion
María Soledad
Argentina
excreciones de PBG (porfobilinógeno)
Explanation:
MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Porfobilinógeno
Porfobilinógeno. ... PBG Definición Volver al comienzo. Se trata de un examen
que mide la cantidad de porfobilinógeno en la orina. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/article/003596.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1excreciones de PBG (porfobilinógeno)
C. Aaron Palomino
4excreciones de porfobilinógeno
Conchi De Salas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pbg excretions
excreciones de PBG (porfobilinógeno)


Explanation:
MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Porfobilinógeno
Porfobilinógeno. ... PBG Definición Volver al comienzo. Se trata de un examen
que mide la cantidad de porfobilinógeno en la orina. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/article/003596.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Txh!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pbg excretions
excreciones de porfobilinógeno


Explanation:
PBG = porphobilinogen = profobilinógeno en castellano http://www.medicinabuenosaires.com/vol59-99/1/crisisporfiric...

Conchi De Salas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search