lunch-money finances

Spanish translation: gastos menores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lunch-money finances
Spanish translation:gastos menores
Entered by: Jesús Marín Mateos

12:36 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: lunch-money finances
she deals with lunch-money finances (the term is in an article about stress)
Nanci
gastos menores / gastos de la compra
Explanation:
Ella se encarga de los gastos menores de la casa / los gastos de la compra.
Me parece.....
Suerte....
Selected response from:

Jesús Marín Mateos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4caja chica
Natalia Zudaire
3gastos menores / gastos de la compra
Jesús Marín Mateos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gastos menores / gastos de la compra


Explanation:
Ella se encarga de los gastos menores de la casa / los gastos de la compra.
Me parece.....
Suerte....

Jesús Marín Mateos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caja chica


Explanation:
http://www.sigen.gov.ar/documentacion/mps34.asp


http://www.finanzas.com/idglo.5766..id.3/diccionario/resulta... ---> acá se lee lo siguiente: "caja chica"
Cantidad pequeña de efectivo que las entidades tienen disponible para desembolsos menores. También llamada caja pequeña.

Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search