A Riding Toy Safety Program

Spanish translation: un programa de seguridad para juguetes montables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A Riding Toy Safety Program
Spanish translation:un programa de seguridad para juguetes montables
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

13:14 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: A Riding Toy Safety Program
Here's the sentence:

Trike-a-thon, a Riding Toy Safety Program and a Benefit for St. Jude Children's Research Hospital.
Hardy Moreno
un.... para juguetes montables
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Rebeca Larios
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4un programa de seguridad de juguetes móviles o juguetes con ruedas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5un.... para juguetes montables
Rebeca Larios
4programa de seguridad del juguete para cabalgar
cameliaim
3un programa de seguridad para juguetes de montar
Sonia Iujvidin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a riding toy safety program
un programa de seguridad de juguetes móviles o juguetes con ruedas


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-13 13:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien: un programa de seguridad para juguetes móviles

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
2 hrs
  -> gracias TRANSCRIPT

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias gaby

agree  mariamaturan (X): un programa de seguridad para juguetes moviles (mi ordenador no muestra que salga la tilde en moviles)
7 hrs
  -> gracias mariamaturana

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 hrs
  -> gracias clb

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a riding toy safety program
programa de seguridad del juguete para cabalgar


Explanation:
Mi opinión

cameliaim
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 756

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a riding toy safety program
un.... para juguetes montables


Explanation:
:)

Rebeca Larios
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 255

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a riding toy safety program
un programa de seguridad para juguetes de montar


Explanation:
La frase sugiere que son juguetes de montar, caballito, cochecito,con o sin ruedas.

Sonia Iujvidin
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search