St. Jude Children's Research Hospital

Spanish translation: Hospital de investigación pediátrica St. Jude

13:15 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
Hardy Moreno
Spanish translation:Hospital de investigación pediátrica St. Jude
Explanation:
Si ése es el nombre del hospital, no creo que haya que traducirlo aunque puedes poner a continuación del nombre y entre paréntesis "hospital de investigación pediátrica".

Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

Marta Chico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hospital de investigación pediátrica St. Jude
Marta Chico
4 +1Hospital Infantil de Investigación St. Jude
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
st. jude children's research hospital
Hospital de investigación pediátrica St. Jude


Explanation:
Si ése es el nombre del hospital, no creo que haya que traducirlo aunque puedes poner a continuación del nombre y entre paréntesis "hospital de investigación pediátrica".

Espero que te sirva.

Marta Chico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
0 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Natalia Zudaire: http://www.stjude.org/espanol/0,3027,640_3691,00.html http://www.stjude.org/espanol/0,3027,640_3715,00.html http://usuarios.lycos.es/LaOsteopetrosis/Spanish/StJude.html http://www.latin-artists.com/news.php?id=598&lang=_sp&is=1 (por ahi esto ayuda...)
4 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Marta Bianchi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, tocaya.

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonia.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
st. jude children's research hospital
Hospital Infantil de Investigación St. Jude


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-13 13:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Osteopetrosis Infantil Maligna - Hospital Infantil de St. Jude - [ Translate this page ]
... Investigación. Los médicos están estudiando actualmente los efectos de un ...
Copyright© Hospital Infantil de St. Jude. 332 N. Lauderdale St. ...
usuarios.lycos.es/LaOsteopetrosis/Spanish/StJude.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-13 13:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La temporada de gripe ha sido moderada... hasta ahora - [ Translate this page ]
... del Hospital Infantil de Investigación de Memphis, Tennessee. ... El Hospital St.
Jude comenzó a administrar las vacunas restantes a todos sus empleados ...
www.ochsner.org/healthnews/ healthday-es/050107HD523299.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Las vacunas contra la gripe que antes faltaban ahora sobran - [ Translate this page ]
... apuntó el Dr. Jonathan McCullers, miembro asistente de enfermedades infecciosas
en el Hospital Infantil de Investigación St. Jude de Memphis, Tennessee. ...
www.ochsner.org/healthnews/ healthday-es/050117HD523462.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cisternas
4 mins
  -> gracias cisternas




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search